PDA

View Full Version : Running an ArcadeVGA - can someone recomend the best default setting for that setup?


ddigler
10th September 2009, 01:36 AM
First post glad to be a part of the community. I am running an ArcadeVGA graphics card on Vista. The games see to act very sporadic (most of the games run fine like 60-70%) but others either run slow, have audio cracking and downright crazy video glitches.

I noticed through research that the emulation is complete for nearly all of the games and I'm just wondering what's holding me up. With all of the different settings its hard for me to know where to start.

Thanks in advance for any insight :)

Also a link to a recent compatibility list would help a great deal. Thx.

ddigler
10th September 2009, 01:47 PM
bump for suggestions. Could it be that my card just doesn't make the grade?

HatCat
10th September 2009, 06:32 PM
It isn't officially supported, but you can try changing the graphics plug-in to test support for this card.

Change plug-ins through Options/Settings....

Of the few default options, see if the older Direct3D6 plug-in works any better.