PDA

View Full Version : Blast corps world menu has graphic issues...


nupe7676
13th September 2009, 10:00 AM
Is there a way to fix the Blast corps world menu glitches?

-When I emulate the game the world menu doesn't display the vehicles correctly and the paths between the missions are not visible-

-I've tried many graphic plugins and none seem to be able to combat the glitch-:confused:

HatCat
13th September 2009, 02:50 PM
Actually for this game try mudlord's RiceVideo plug-in.
https://ricevideo.bountysource.com/

nupe7676
13th September 2009, 06:47 PM
I tried this plugin but the same problem occurs.

What specific "Rice build 6.14 configuration" would i be looking for?
or
Might the problem lie in something else?

HatCat
13th September 2009, 08:56 PM
Hm what if you tried Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6, with Nemu64?

You can get Nemu64 from here.
http://forum.pj64-emu.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=93&d=1228708724

F8 to change plug-ins

squall_leonhart
13th September 2009, 11:05 PM
No need to use any third party plugins, just DON'T use the 1.1 rom.

the 1.0 roms work fine on Jabo's plugins

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 12:48 AM
I've tried different roms, plugins, and emulators and still have the problem.

-Glide 64 on Project 64 was one exception, when i got to the world menu it showed the paths between levels but poorly-

It would be nice to know if someone else has fixed this problem with blast corps:)

anybody?

side note: Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit, 4 GB RAm, Nvidia GeForce 9800 GTX+, Intel Quad Core 2.86 GHz

HatCat
14th September 2009, 01:12 AM
Check if you're using the 1.1 version of the game.

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 02:58 AM
I'm using "Blast Corps (E) [!].zip, Blast Corps (U) (V1.0) [!].zip, and Blast Corps (U) (V1.1).zip [!]. All have the same issue

HatCat
14th September 2009, 03:02 AM
Myself best thing I can do is ask you for a save state where this issue can be seen, since I'm not familiar at all with the game to in time come across it myself.

To make save states of exact points in the game hit F5 to create a save named after the game in $Project64\Save.

Upload this file somehow e.g. attachments, filesend.net.
I'll look at it in every way I can.

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 03:22 AM
Could i just give you screenshots?

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 03:28 AM
Save State Download Link: http://www.filesend.net/download.php?
f=f10d179a1356264220089a6560a354de

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 03:34 AM
Save State Download: http://www.filesend.net/download.php?f=81d531052f63d151649bb1c218e1fbdf.

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 03:34 AM
Oops...use the most recent one :)

HatCat
14th September 2009, 03:51 AM
Thanks for that time, now I'm not sure if I can get that format of the MPK to load and even then find the point where you see the error, but that's not the file I meant.

The save state should have a .PJ or .PJ.ZIP extension. To make those files hit F5, like right when you see issues in Blast Corps.
Just for reference the MPK file stores controller pak "memory pak" saves.

And thanks for putting up with me so far.

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 04:18 AM
If anything i apperciate your time :)

It says it saved to "Blast Corps.pj.zip " but i can't find it haha

HatCat
14th September 2009, 05:00 AM
What about choosing "Save As..." from the System menu, where you decide the location and file name of save?
Also sometimes the save state read/write can be broken in Project64, but that's usually a trial edge. If everything fails just restart Project64, try again, and then try saving.

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 05:21 AM
I still can't get it...
The following is a picture of exactly what im talking about.

-As you can see...the vehicles on the side are not displayed properly
-Normally there would be archs that stretch between those circles, of course would be visible.

download it here: http://www.filesend.net/download.php?f=249b33b422e37b46a7b335764b148bfa.

HatCat
14th September 2009, 05:33 AM
I see at least the first issue.

As for the save state, if you use Vista make sure you check "Program Files\VirtualStore" to get around the directory side-mapping.
Saving in a parent folder would probably help.

Otherwise I'll see if I can get the MPK you sent from before to work.
Can you give some instructions for me to meet the issue myself from a specific save point you have, or maybe I could even see it from playing the game for the first time?

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 07:34 AM
Absolutely!

-The first thing you'll encounter is this movie showing a bulldozer crashing into buildings and blowing things up in front of this red carrier thing. Press Start.
-The mpk file I supplied is my save game for Blast Corps, You will encounter a "searching for controller pack" message or something similliar. Press Enter on "TURBONE".
-When that is done this will bring you to the issue, the world map. At first you can plainly see that vehicle pictures are cut off and displayed incorrectly.
-The archs in between levels are invisible, but i know they are there:)
-When emulatating with Project 64 try this graphic plugin "gIN64 v0.4.1" and you can hopefully see the poorly emulated arch/lines i was talking about at the same world map.

Hope this helps! :)

HatCat
14th September 2009, 07:56 PM
Thanks! This makes it easy for both of us, and I see the MPK works with Jabo's format, though the save was titled "Mr. X" as far as I could see.

While I am going through your initial method and testing through different graphics plug-ins I will take notes. Text titles for the plug-ins I have listed here are linked to optimal screen shots that I took in the questioned region.


Direct64 v0.5.03.25 (http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j112/rswedlo/scr/bc/nbce-000.png)
Glide64 Napalm WX r1 (http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j112/rswedlo/scr/bc/nbce-001.png)
glN64 v0.4.1 (http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j112/rswedlo/scr/bc/nbce-002.jpg)
Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6 (http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j112/rswedlo/scr/bc/nbce-003.jpg)
Software Renderer (http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j112/rswedlo/scr/bc/nbce-004.jpg) (Jabo's beta)
TR64 OpenGL v0.8.8 (http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j112/rswedlo/scr/bc/nbce-005.jpg)
Rice's Video Plugin 6.1.0 (http://i78.photobucket.com/albums/j112/rswedlo/scr/bc/nbce-006.png)

I've also tested all applicable configurations. There were some notable advances with the RiceVideo system, but none of them really made an useful screen shot look better.

Plug-ins I couldn't even get to access here were zilmar's Basic CFB (like we care), LLE modes of Jabo and ziggy RDP, RCP's Direct3D, and Lemmy's Direct3D8.
using re-compilers and public 1.6 RSCP

So we have found a known issue in graphics emulation, which most testers more-or-less skip across when focused on functionality.
I'll report this over at Glide64 support. Thanks for letting me know, and I hope those screen shots can help in turn.

nupe7676
14th September 2009, 08:44 PM
Your dedication and time spent helping me with this problem is very apperciated. I hope soon this issue can resolved!
Again, thank you

HatCat
17th September 2009, 02:00 AM
Are you still around?

More findings have been made, though there isn't a public plug-in yet that will fix the issue for you. If you're interested there is more information.

bitemytail
3rd October 2009, 02:03 AM
I'm not the OP, but I came here looking for a solution to the same problem.

HatCat
3rd October 2009, 02:20 AM
Not enough research has been done to fix everything but to fix parts and find out some of what is likely related.

For the default plug-ins for Project64 there isn't anything new to cover. The beta version that can be donated for has a new rendering method and can fix the texture issues.
Basically you want to try other plug-ins, but right now both examples aren't simulatenously fixed except in private development.