PDA

View Full Version : N64 Transfer Pack


burnm3w1thf1r3
7th March 2010, 02:51 AM
Does anyone know of a program that maybe can be installed and work with Project 64 and works like the n64 Transfer Pack? I only ask this for Pokemon Stadium 1 and 2... I would like to use my pokemon roms from my VisualBoyAdvance roms. Anything at all to help? Or is there no such thing?

squall_leonhart
7th March 2010, 03:54 PM
SourceForge.net: NRage Input Plugin v2.0 (https://sourceforge.net/projects/nragev20)

burnm3w1thf1r3
8th March 2010, 02:43 AM
My project 64 already comes with that, but thank you. I was actually looking for something that emulates the Transfer Pack not the Mempack. Is there anything like that. I attached a picture of the thing I'm trying to emulate... Is there anything like that for Project 64?

squall_leonhart
8th March 2010, 05:00 AM
My project 64 already comes with that, but thank you.

no it doesn't, it comes with 1.83.

Is there anything like that. I attached a picture of the thing I'm trying to emulate... Is there anything like that for Project 64?

Read the fucking manual god damn it.

Experiment #150
10th March 2010, 04:21 PM
In the NRage plugin, go to where you found the mem pack, click the drop down list, and select "transfer pack":eek:

Lostdog
24th April 2010, 11:05 PM
So this will allow me to use the pokemon gbc game pokemon on pokemon stadium?

squall_leonhart
25th April 2010, 07:30 AM
yes.

will it run the pokemon tower?
no.

Experiment #150
2nd June 2010, 02:02 AM
will it run the pokemon tower?
no.

Sadly. Glad we could help.

ash_mohak
24th August 2010, 07:12 PM
I've installed the update but the transfer pak still won't appear under the drop down menu. When I try to go to settings in PJ64 i get an error that says the program can't start because XINPUT1_3.dll is missing from my comp. I hit OK and then it says it failed to load C:\Program Files (x86)\Project64 1.6\Plugin\NRage_Input_V2.dll. After I close that the settings menu opens up but I still have the old version of NRage.

The help section says I should have a language pack for it but I received no such thing. The Transfer Pak still doesn't appear. I have no idea what to do.

HatCat
24th August 2010, 07:58 PM
Also you can get the 2.00 version from here.
http://www.filesend.net/download.php?f=a51eac4112309865c55b120f0ec89b31

Won't give you crap about xinput or mess up the controls even if it's installed. :rolleyes:

If that works for you I'd just remove the previous form of NRage 2 attempted to install.

Experiment #150
24th August 2010, 08:53 PM
you know, nger, or whatever, that had already been brought up. Be thankful that Rswedlow went easy on you before I chewed you out on how to use the SEARCH function.

HatCat
24th August 2010, 09:20 PM
http://www.cosmosmagazine.com/files/imagecache/feature/files/20080314_sherlock_holmes.jpg

Experiment #150
24th August 2010, 09:45 PM
Do you remember (at all?) when some station made a cartoon where Sherlock Holmes was put into cryogenic freeze until the 2020's, and brought out for a mystery, with his robot Watson?

HatCat
24th August 2010, 11:16 PM
Well I can't say. I've seen Holmes in a cartoon, but I'm not thinking it's that.

ash_mohak
25th August 2010, 12:42 AM
Well, I searched and couldn't find anything about that specific problem. I tried downloading the update you posted but it still doesn't work and I still have error messages. It isn't recognizing the updates. Is there anything else I might be missing?

HatCat
25th August 2010, 01:18 AM
The plug-in is NRage DirectInput 2.00b.

If you still get errors pertinent to XINPUT_3 or the other NRage you tried installing, just delete/uninstall the DLL for the one you tried to install before.

If you got new errors, what are they?

Experiment #150
25th August 2010, 02:27 AM
Maybe we should link him to where you were helpin' me out wid' dis stuff heah.

HatCat
25th August 2010, 03:29 AM
Good idea I would, but it doesn't add on information to if the 2.00b version I mirrored doesn't initialize, which it should.

Doesn't require additional runtimes like the version squall linked you.
Once I linked you to my backup version the resource ended there, so it won't answer questions here.

I'm pretty sure the runtime error messages are coming from what remains of the installation of squall's upload though, not the one I just gave. If it's installed to $Project64\Plugin it should be detected no sweat.

squall_leonhart
25th August 2010, 03:51 AM
eh? 2.00b is broken.

HatCat
25th August 2010, 03:56 AM
Obviously not. :p