PDA

View Full Version : Star Wars Racer Problem


ReplayTy13
3rd November 2008, 03:31 AM
for 1.7.0.49, the game zooms a little too close for the level, even shaving off a little off the top during races...Any other problems?

And, yes, I did pay for this, and yet, I still wonder...

HatCat
3rd November 2008, 03:56 AM
Try right-clicking the game in Project64's image browser and choose Edit Game Settings.

Set the "Memory Size" to 4 MB. This will disable memory expansion pak emulation to disable the high-resolution display feature this game has...which doesn't have any meaning in emulation as far as I understand.

ReplayTy13
3rd November 2008, 05:17 AM
It Is... its kinda sad

Smiff_
3rd November 2008, 05:19 AM
could you post a screenshot please, i think this is the near plane clipping (an old problem) but i want to be sure. thanks.

Gent
3rd November 2008, 08:36 AM
could you post a screenshot please, i think this is the near plane clipping (an old problem) but i want to be sure. thanks.

yes this is once again that old chestnut of the mem setting being set to 8MB Smiff, once set back to 4MB it is again back to normal screen.

Smiff_
3rd November 2008, 08:39 AM
It Is... its kinda sad

@Gent,
i thought he was saying its already on 4MB so this isnt the res issue?

Gent
3rd November 2008, 08:58 AM
nope just for some reason the files been changed to 8MB for all version of the game when it should be 4MB.

I am now wondering who the hells rdb version i am using and for that matter everyone else....

[Meta]
Author=Smiff/Zilmar/Pj64 team
Version=1.7.0.48b
Date=2007-04-07

There a newer version Smiff?

ReplayTy13
3rd November 2008, 09:49 PM
oh,boy... well anyway, i got that problem adjusting soon, it will be done very soon

ReplayTy13
3rd November 2008, 10:23 PM
Alright, problem has been fixed, adjusted the screen 8 pixels, and adjusted the speed by 10 FPS!

ReplayTy13
3rd November 2008, 10:28 PM
Ok, so now i'm just looking at the problem with DK64, says there is no expansion pak available...looking into this

Smiff_
4th November 2008, 06:45 AM
edit: wrong thread sorry, yes SWEP1 Racer can go on 4MB but i wanted jabo to fix this iirc. not sure whether theres advantage of expansion pack here or not, either way the res detection should really be fixed its possible i set it on 8MB as a reminder?

squall_leonhart
4th November 2008, 11:16 AM
nope just for some reason the files been changed to 8MB for all version of the game when it should be 4MB.

I am now wondering who the hells rdb version i am using and for that matter everyone else....

[Meta]
Author=Smiff/Zilmar/Pj64 team
Version=1.7.0.48b
Date=2007-04-07

There a newer version Smiff?

[Meta]
Author=Smiff/Zilmar/Pj64 team
Version=1.7.0.49a
Date=2007-04-07

Smiff_
4th November 2008, 07:15 PM
i think beta testers can take care of these kinds of settings changes themselves.. i mean i will start organising an rdb with you all so that its ready for release, but for now, i'd rather these kinds of errors are seen so that they can be fixed, ya know?

HatCat
5th November 2008, 02:48 AM
But Jabo's Direct3D supported the resolutions for this game in version 1.6. See Changes log for Jabo's Direct3D: change - "Added DXT support" somehow that's where that support dropped.

Ya I agree with internal fixes coming first.

squall_leonhart
5th November 2008, 03:10 AM
indeed Iconoclast, the 8mb mode did work perfectly for awhile there.