PDA

View Full Version : Change the deadzone for Jabo'sDirectInput??


mrhard519
26th August 2010, 12:48 AM
i can see the darn little slider but it is not accesible. also a drop bar next to it says none. please someone help me. also i'm using a keyboard

HatCat
26th August 2010, 12:57 AM
Deadzone is for analog controllers, excluding a keyboard device. It's inapplicable for using the keyboard.

The drop-down box set to "None" indicates that you use no external controller device. We both use the keyboard atm, so there is no setting chosen for an external gaming device.

Dupedgamer
10th December 2011, 04:56 PM
Deadzone is for analog controllers, excluding a keyboard device. It's inapplicable for using the keyboard.

The drop-down box set to "None" indicates that you use no external controller device. We both use the keyboard atm, so there is no setting chosen for an external gaming device.

Not true i use to have an older version of pj64 that allowed me to change my dead zone,but alas,i deleted it to install the newer version now i can't find it on the web:(

Natch
10th December 2011, 07:08 PM
you can just switch the input plugin to N-rage, it has it.