PDA

View Full Version : Mario64 problem


Mikonokia
21st November 2008, 06:26 PM
helo everyone sorry to boring all of you but i have a problem on mario64.
i have project64 on my computer and when i go into the castle the frameskip goes down to 4 per second i dont know how to put it going to 50 up can anyone tell me what is the problem?

Mdkcheatz
21st November 2008, 08:03 PM
I am assuming you are using the 1.6 verson? Sounds to me as though it were your pc rather than anything... you can remove the limit frames per second by pressing F4 during gameplay.... try that...:)

Mikonokia
21st November 2008, 08:58 PM
i have tried that but it doenst do nothing

Mdkcheatz
21st November 2008, 09:49 PM
Go into the setting and change Jabo's Direct 3d8 1.6 to Jabo's Direct 3D6 1.5.2 (this is the Graphics plugin)

Reason: your pc may not be able to handle the later version... but again try it, cannot be sure if that is the issue though....

Mikonokia
21st November 2008, 10:03 PM
Well it is the sazme i think it is because my computer has only 112MB RAM :mad:

Mdkcheatz
21st November 2008, 11:25 PM
Well it is the sazme i think it is because my computer has only 112MB RAM :mad:

haha, well your RAM does play an important part, but i guess you can always wait for your sister to get her pc and use that one instead:)

HatCat
22nd November 2008, 12:51 AM
How does the framerate begin for you?
When you enter the castle it shrinks to 5 VI/s (label FPS)?

Lower [V]RAM could be it, (I've gotten around with 512 MB RAM; that sounds too dramatic for you.) but if it begins at fair speed but decays to 5 FPS that's new.

Smiff_
22nd November 2008, 08:48 AM
need your complete system specs, more likely its CPU/memory speed that's the issue.. could also be video hardware.. turn on the % counters and see where the cpu time is going.

Mikonokia
22nd November 2008, 09:33 AM
well when i can see my specs of my PC? i only can see the RAM and 1.10GHZ...

Mikonokia
22nd November 2008, 09:36 AM
How does the framerate begin for you?
When you enter the castle it shrinks to 5 VI/s (label FPS)?

Lower [V]RAM could be it, (I've gotten around with 512 MB RAM; that sounds too dramatic for you.) but if it begins at fair speed but decays to 5 FPS that's new.

yes when i am out of the caste the FPS goes to 60 but i enter the castle it goes to 4 FPS

HatCat
22nd November 2008, 10:11 PM
You can try what Smiff said and turn on Options > Show CPU Usage % to see the resource usage fields at the bottom of Project64's interface.

You can take a screenshot or try to type approximations for them while in the castle.

Mikonokia
22nd November 2008, 10:56 PM
Ok i will try it wait for another post of me and thanks for the help:)

Mikonokia
22nd November 2008, 11:37 PM
here it is the r4300i is 80.3% and Dlist is 19.7% what do i do?
i could not take a sreenshot bc i dont know how to take it

zilmar
22nd November 2008, 11:56 PM
here it is the r4300i is 80.3% and Dlist is 19.7% what do i do?
i could not take a sreenshot bc i dont know how to take it

maybe you changed one of the game settings .. like turning on interpreter or turned off reg caching.

HatCat
23rd November 2008, 12:07 AM
Also since the dlist value seems pretty low maybe Smiff's guess about your video hardware does the show?

Options > Configure Graphics Plugin
look for a "Video card" field, try to find out what graphics card you have

Mikonokia
23rd November 2008, 01:29 PM
I have only dorect3D

HatCat
23rd November 2008, 06:44 PM
You need a video card to play the game
So check to see if your card is lame
Start Menu...Run...then "dxdiag"
Then you want to click the Display tag
Hold Alt and press Pr[in]tScr[ee]n to take a shot
And attach it now while it's hot!

Mystery
26th November 2008, 08:49 PM
Major PC issues:(, get a new PC

Mikonokia
6th December 2008, 01:32 PM
here are th shots

HatCat
6th December 2008, 06:02 PM
That does help understand where you are at, but the missing information is your card label.

If you can do exactly what you just did but with the dialoge open Options Configure Graphics Plugin to show what that window looks like for you

Mikonokia
6th December 2008, 06:25 PM
Here it is......is that what you were looking:confused:

HatCat
6th December 2008, 06:36 PM
Video Card...Trident Video Accelerator[...]

ATI Radeon, NVIDIA GeForce, Voodoofx, maybe Intel
Any card not among those brands is bound to be inefficient for these processions. Try to buy and install a GeForce or Radeon card.

Mikonokia
6th December 2008, 06:46 PM
are they very expensive?

Mdkcheatz
6th December 2008, 07:19 PM
are they very expensive?

yes they can be!


http://smilies.vidahost.com/contrib/edoom/blowingup.gif

snake
11th December 2008, 11:45 AM
I've found this site to be very useful.

http://www.pricewatch.com/video_cards/

Smiff_
11th December 2008, 11:49 AM
you can (or should be able to, unless you live in the antarctic) find someone throwing out cards as recently as GeForce 6/7 - hell i gave some kid my 8600GT and i'm not rich.. (ok I was feeling generous that day. probably should ask for it back :D)

Smiff_
11th December 2008, 12:34 PM
You should get it back! Isn't that model powerful enough to be used as a dedicated physx GPU?

probably.. but what would i do with a dedicated physx GPU? (ah maybe if i had an SLI motherboard?)

Mikonokia
11th December 2008, 02:37 PM
do they sell to portugal?

Mikonokia
11th December 2008, 06:30 PM
i think i will buy a new one in christmas :)