PDA

View Full Version : line 372 has been caught, the evil thing!


Natch
7th August 2011, 09:12 PM
So.... This is weird. I haven't changed anything in the settings at all, and I last played on PJ64 a couple days ago. Whenever I attempt to open a game it stalls for a second and then says this:

CN64 System::LoadFileImage-Exception Caught
File: D:\My Programs\emulation\Project64\Source\Project64\N64 System\N64 class.cpp
Line:372

so...:confused:

HatCat
7th August 2011, 09:29 PM
What EXE version are you using i.e. 1.7.x, and did you test Mario64 as well? Since that's like, zilmar's favorite game to make sure that he doesn't break XD.

Natch
7th August 2011, 09:35 PM
lulz I'll make sure I check Super Mario 64 :p Uh.. latest version.

HatCat
7th August 2011, 09:41 PM
Sorry but there's like more than one latest version due to all this alpha-labeling stuff. I'm guessing you're using 1.7.0.50 EXE? It should tell you in the title bar of the Project64 window.

Natch
7th August 2011, 09:44 PM
Yeah, that's it. I'm not an alpha member. (if that's even what you mean by "alpha labeling :p")

HatCat
7th August 2011, 09:46 PM
Yeah just making sure I guess since the version labeling got a little confusing later XD

So yeah, try Mario with all the default 1.7 plugins to see if that crash message still happens.

Also, the N64 Class.cpp error text *might* or might not be resultant of modified RDB settings or per-game emulation settings configuration.

Natch
7th August 2011, 09:50 PM
Hmm. I didn't change the RDB, but I did set for Super Smash Bros. to have the downgraded version of Jabo's video plugin.

Well, currently I'm off the computer that has PJ64 for a bit, but I'll get on later today/early tomorrow to give an answer.

HatCat
7th August 2011, 09:56 PM
Must...resist...chatting...in this thread...in the meantime XD

Well if you're using HLE graphics and not LLE with Jabo's Direct3D, then I don't think SSB should ever raise that error.

ExtremeDude2
7th August 2011, 11:13 PM
Make sure Pj64 isn't already running for some reason (a.k.a. task manager).

HatCat
7th August 2011, 11:20 PM
Well that just locks (mostly write-) access to certain configuration files.

ExtremeDude2
7th August 2011, 11:21 PM
DO IT. http://www.

HatCat
7th August 2011, 11:22 PM
If you want lol

Natch
7th August 2011, 11:42 PM
-_- it wasn't

:p

HatCat
7th August 2011, 11:42 PM
Moving on :D try Mario with the default plugins, then SSB again with the default plugins to see if the error went away for there.

Natch
7th August 2011, 11:46 PM
I will the next chance I get.

HatCat
8th August 2011, 12:38 AM
You might forget to double-post and update if I don't keep checking in via this thread though. :o

Natch
8th August 2011, 12:41 AM
herp derp excuses excuses

HatCat
8th August 2011, 12:52 AM
Well just don't forget okay? :D Double-post if you have to, but try not to lure me into keeping this thread actively posted in. It's already hard enough restraining XD.

ExtremeDude2
8th August 2011, 01:59 AM
Just double checking, you looked at processes right? Not applications?

oddMLan
8th August 2011, 07:46 AM
DEFINITIVE AND ABSOLUTE SOLUTION

1.-Trash the computer.
2.-Buy a new one.
3.-Install the latest beta on the newly bought computer.
4.-????
5.-PROFIT!!!

Sorry, I couldn't resist! I wish I had the latest beta... :D

Natch
8th August 2011, 02:48 PM
OddMlan, that's actually what I'm working on doing atm. :D

ExtremeDude2
8th August 2011, 02:48 PM
Just double checking, you looked at processes right? Not applications?

^Did you do this?^

Natch
8th August 2011, 03:13 PM
Yeah, taskmanager always opens on processes for me.

HatCat
8th August 2011, 07:12 PM
Yeah same here since it seems to remember the tab you were on when you closed the task manager.

Not that I need to worry about that much these days since I always have Sysinternals Process Explorer constantly running on my desktop every day as my task manager. That way if my CPU is lagging to freggin' hell I can see the animated (or frozen, if it's that bad) system tray icon of the program showing the CPU usage. firefox.exe is definitely sucking up the most RAM due to memory leaks caused by the plugin container for Flash Player.

ExtremeDude2
8th August 2011, 07:53 PM
firefox.exe is definitely sucking up the most RAM due to memory leaks caused by the plugin container for Flash Player.

Supposedly Firefox 7 (yes 7) fixes that.

Natch
8th August 2011, 08:59 PM
Didn't Firefox 5 just come out?

SwooshyCueb
8th August 2011, 09:16 PM
Didn't Firefox 5 just come out?

Yes. Yes, it did.

Natch
8th August 2011, 11:02 PM
So what's with this talk of 7?

Edit: http://www.pcworld.com/businesscenter/article/235414/firefox_leaps_ahead_with_versions_6_7_and_8.html

squall_leonhart
9th August 2011, 01:21 AM
firefox 7 doesn't fix anythig to do with flash which is actualy an applet resource mismanagement, and not a bug in the browser or flash.....

SwooshyCueb
9th August 2011, 01:22 AM
Aren't we getting a bit off-topic, here?

Natch
9th August 2011, 01:50 AM
possibly. But as long as there's chatter I'll remember to check :p

HatCat
9th August 2011, 02:30 AM
Way less memory used when watching videos in Flash using IE than FF.

Natch
9th August 2011, 02:33 AM
what about Chrome? Safari? Opera? *lists other browsers that have not been heard of for years

HatCat
9th August 2011, 02:35 AM
haven't cared to install any of them XD, of course now that I no longer live with The Fat Man I shouldn't be afraid to bump my user account on this OS up to Administrator and take control over the oppressive shit he's installed, get some better browsers

and Chrome I heard it basically collects all kinds of info without asking your permission so is kinda spyware-like so don't really care for it, whatever browser works good enough for me

Natch
9th August 2011, 02:40 AM
Administrator? Administrator is for newbs. I use super user.

HatCat
9th August 2011, 02:44 AM
I use limited. :p

Natch
10th August 2011, 12:31 AM
good for you.

ExtremeDude2
10th August 2011, 12:42 PM
bump my user account on this OS up to Administrator

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

ExtremeDude2
10th August 2011, 12:45 PM
Don't be surprised if some weird things happen (such as the internet not working [like it did to me, but I can still use the internent on the other account :p])

daaceking
11th August 2011, 03:01 AM
Since you guys are off topic, I can butt in! :D

firefox has been wierd recently. They used to be quick, then became slow, now quick again. But version5 doesn't have the google toolbar and I use the highlight word button alot! Plus they have taken off the news feed which I liked. Now I have to watch the news for the latest uk riot info.:rolleyes: takes ages compared to rss feed. :D

HatCat
11th August 2011, 06:10 AM
Well, it lags my ass, man.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Seriously dude? XD I've come across quite a few of these bootdisk utilites here, although something like that is expectable.

I already cracked the admin password on this thing a while back, so at the present instance I won't need that. Nice to know about though. :D

ExtremeDude2
11th August 2011, 12:16 PM
I already cracked the admin password on this thing a while back, so at the present instance I won't need that. Nice to know about though. :D

I wasn't talking about getting rid of the admin password, but bumping your standard account to an admin :cool:

Natch
11th August 2011, 03:50 PM
just go super user! :cool:

HatCat
11th August 2011, 10:37 PM
I wasn't talking about getting rid of the admin password, but bumping your standard account to an admin :cool:

I don't need to reset his password if I already know it from cracking it before, but it's still amazing it took me until now to be aware of the existence of a utility like that. :D

^ And I think WinNT just calls it "Power User", not "super user" or admin or w/e. Funny thing is I never saw an option to set an account to a power user before in the control panel.

ExtremeDude2
11th August 2011, 10:58 PM
^ And I think WinNT just calls it "Power User", not "super user" or admin or w/e. Funny thing is I never saw an option to set an account to a power user before in the control panel.

Don't listen to nat, he doesn't know anything :p :rolleyes:

HatCat
11th August 2011, 11:01 PM
yeah I guess that explains it XD

nater when the hell are you going to test my suggestion about the problem that serves as the base topic of this thread lmao

ExtremeDude2
11th August 2011, 11:05 PM
I have the answer! :eek: use 1.6 :cool:

HatCat
11th August 2011, 11:09 PM
even better XD

Natch
11th August 2011, 11:46 PM
I know as far as I know :p (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superuser#Windows_NT)

I'll get it checked tonight. last night was pretty busy. Also, since my mum got a new laptop, and me and my bros got the old one, and it's sitting next to mah emoolashun musheen, I'll be able to respond right away :p

Natch
13th August 2011, 02:53 AM
well, I did what you said, and it didn't work.

Out of curiosity, I tried PJ64 1.4, and it worked. I then tried 1.7 again, and it said, instead of what it was saying earlier, it said "failed to open eeprom"


:confused:

ExtremeDude2
13th August 2011, 08:06 PM
1.6!1!11!!

Natch
13th August 2011, 08:56 PM
atm that'll have to work. I'll try reinstalling 1.7 later.

HatCat
14th August 2011, 02:58 AM
I then tried 1.7 again, and it said, instead of what it was saying earlier, it said "failed to open eeprom"

Make sure that the EEP save file isn't read-only protected, in use by another process, or in a protected directory somehow. :eek:

Also you can try re-installing the save file from the N64 saves web page I had up that you contributed a few saves to, just as a test. Of course the file name then has to be re-named accordingly for it to load on 1.7 versions (different naming convention than as with version 1.6).

Natch
14th August 2011, 04:17 AM
Nah, besides Paper Mario, I didn't really have many save files. There were only a couple of games that I had been playing as of late.

I'll just try reinstalling it and get back to you later :D

HatCat
14th August 2011, 07:08 PM
All the more reason files could have been protected from write-access then, if there were so few in the folder to differentiate from. :P

Overwriting with a new test save file should verify all of that as well as clean with a new file that should load on 1.7 regardless.

Natch
14th August 2011, 07:36 PM
I see. Well I have a feeling that it shouldn't be too hard to figure out from this point on.

HatCat
14th August 2011, 08:44 PM
Yeah, once you're able to get around to actually testing it again XD.

Natch
14th August 2011, 09:25 PM
tonight fo-sho.

HatCat
15th August 2011, 02:34 AM
9:34 PM xD

Natch
15th August 2011, 03:17 AM
Dang, got to watching some crappy movie from way back when called

TEENAGERS FROM OUTER SPACE!!!1!!!one!

meh. Wasn't that great.

So I guess sometime tomorrow. My bro goes back to school, so I'll be all alone again :(

Wait, that's a ":D"

ExtremeDude2
17th August 2011, 10:07 PM
Have you tried disabling DEP on it?

Natch
17th August 2011, 10:15 PM
DEwhatnow?

ExtremeDude2
17th August 2011, 11:25 PM
Right click computer > properties > advanced settings > proformence > settings > Data Execution Prevention > Turn on DEP for all... > then add pj 64.

Natch
18th August 2011, 02:30 AM
Hmm... why would that work?

I'll try it next chance, before I reinstall XD

HatCat
18th August 2011, 12:04 PM
DEP my ass. I've never had that shit as a conflict pertinent to this XD. As long as you don't forget the save directory access and save file re-installation idea I mentioned.

Natch
18th August 2011, 03:05 PM
I see.


Stuff shall be done, eventually.

Natch
19th August 2011, 01:06 AM
Reinstalled it, and it works fine now. Still no idea what went wrong though XD Changed the save directory on the new PJ64 to the old PJ64's save directory, and AFAIK it's all loading fine....

HatCat
19th August 2011, 03:41 AM
That's too bad. Maybe if you weren't such a weakling so as to re-install it before trying the specific suggestions I pointed out you would have had a way to find out what specifically went wrong. :p

How inefficient can you get :rolleyes:

Natch
19th August 2011, 01:25 PM
I still have the other one :p I reinstalled to a different directory, so if you want me to do some stuff I can.

Stewie
19th August 2011, 02:45 PM
Its because Project64 1.7 is broken, you cant fix those Errors

Natch
19th August 2011, 03:04 PM
well yeah I noticed :P

HatCat
20th August 2011, 02:59 AM
Yes he did.

err wait, wrong thread XD

And those errors are slopped across various builds for various games under various settings--almost always ways to prevent them alongside using a stable re-compiler.