PDA

View Full Version : I need help using my sixaxis PS3 controller with PJ64


jacquesgill
30th November 2008, 01:39 AM
I've installed everything and windows has recognised it as has PJ64 but I still can't alter the keys to make my ps3 pad work! If anyone out there can help me I'd be grateful.

jacquesgill
30th November 2008, 01:41 AM
when I go to change them it says DirectInput: Error setting coop level on keyboard to Config Window am I screwed?

Mdkcheatz
1st December 2008, 01:48 PM
Can I ask you if you if you selected the bar that says "none" (by default) and selected the PS3 controller as the one? (See pic)

[EDIT] the option selected, showing up as blue.

TenaciousH
12th December 2008, 09:26 PM
Im having the same problem actually, I have the controller selected in the screen and I cant seem to change any of the controls. is there anything I need to download or somehting?

Mdkcheatz
12th December 2008, 09:29 PM
Im having the same problem actually, I have the controller selected in the screen and I cant seem to change any of the controls. is there anything I need to download or somehting?

can you supply us with more details? what controller are you using, make, ec?

[edit: never mind that request, i assu,e you are using ps3 contorller]

TenaciousH
12th December 2008, 09:33 PM
yeah Im using a sixaxis ps3 controller, one of the earlier ones. do you need the controller model number?

the lights on the controller are flashing all at once, and its plugged into the usb port via the charging cable that came with it.

PJ64 recognizes the controller (i assume) because its selectable in the drop down menu.

I also have a 360 controller with the play and charge thing i could try i guess....

TenaciousH
12th December 2008, 09:56 PM
Ok I've got everything ready, I just still dont have any controllers to use because I dont have a wired xbox controller and I cant get the PS3 controller to work with pj64.

Any Ideas on how I might be able to get this to work?

TenaciousH
12th December 2008, 10:48 PM
I GOT IT


Ok, you need to enable the ps3 controller through windows first, and its pretty easy. Go here.....

http://zedomax.com/blog/2006/12/09/ps3-hack-ps3-six-axis-controller-can-be-used-in-windows/

You need to download the rar file and install the drivers and stuff, then go to the project64 control settings page, and youll be able to set the controls really easily. it works as an XP game controller as well.

SWEET! Im playing Smash on my PC!

CA5
12th December 2008, 10:52 PM
I GOT IT


Ok, you need to enable the ps3 controller through windows first, and its pretty easy. Go here.....

http://zedomax.com/blog/2006/12/09/ps3-hack-ps3-six-axis-controller-can-be-used-in-windows/

You need to download the rar file and install the drivers and stuff, then go to the project64 control settings page, and youll be able to set the controls really easily. it works as an XP game controller as well.

SWEET! Im playing Smash on my PC!

Happy days mate, happy days ;) And welcome to the forums! Hope you stay active... i'm new here myself :)

Mdkcheatz
12th December 2008, 11:11 PM
Glad tings worked out for ye!

CA5
12th December 2008, 11:48 PM
Glad tings worked out for ye!

'ye' lol, much of that :D

xEXIAx
26th August 2009, 01:28 AM
Hey guys im new to the forums =D
and im having a problem useing my PS3 control
I dled the thing from the link and it didnt work http://zedomax.com/blog/2006/12/09/p...ed-in-windows/
i think it dosent work cuz im running windows vista D:
i hope you guys can help me, thx in adv

sacrifice
21st December 2009, 12:18 AM
I have installed the driver but it still not working for me:( somebody help plz

TrapMadeMe
11th January 2010, 03:52 AM
yea, no help here either.

Spongebob1212
4th July 2011, 05:14 PM
I did that but my Project 64 can't play any ROMs. It crashes.

Natch
4th July 2011, 09:16 PM
leaked betas tend to do this.

If you're actually using 1.6 though, then I dunno XD

ExtremeDude2
4th July 2011, 11:01 PM
If you're actually using 1.6 though, then I dunno XD

He is not.

HatCat
5th July 2011, 10:47 PM
It's the 1.6 forum. What indication is there that he's not using 1.6?

Other than the fact that this thread, no longer makes any sense whatsoever after his post....

ExtremeDude2
6th July 2011, 02:16 AM
It's the 1.6 forum. What indication is there that he's not using 1.6?

Other than the fact that this thread, no longer makes any sense whatsoever after his post....

He made another thread where he admitted that he had gotten 1.7 from someone.

HatCat
6th July 2011, 02:38 AM
ohhh lol well no wonder it crashed then =P

Thread is in regards to testing with the 1.6 version thank you. :D

yeah kinda skimmed over those closed threads that I couldn't even post in anyway :P

Natch
6th July 2011, 04:17 AM
That's why I asked if he was actually using 1.6.

Man my keyboard is glitching like crazy :eek:

HatCat
6th July 2011, 08:59 PM
Chances are, if he had to try downloading a cracked leak of 1.7 to see if that would help, he found a way to somehow get the emulator to crash no matter what version is installed.

LinkableLink
18th July 2011, 11:38 AM
i usually use a ps3 controller when i play on my pj64 :D

HatCat
18th July 2011, 06:51 PM
Pah, I'd rather use a shotgun.

Dead thread is redundant. And dead.

ExtremeDude2
18th July 2011, 07:17 PM
360!!11!1!