PDA

View Full Version : Minor graphic errors in some games


Kallirosd
13th December 2008, 10:24 AM
Hello, and thank everyone for reading this thread!
I've been using PJ64 for quite some time now and I am ever so glad to find an emulator that it works quite well and is quite easy to manipulate.
But praises aside, there are some small graphic errors (I am not even sure that is the correct term for that...) that occur in some games.
Now I tried my best to read other threads and tried to fix it by myself, but I didn't go much far and I am slightly afraid of screwing something up... I lack some of the knowledge to know if what I am doing is right or not.
Anyway, what occurs is as follows: In some games, some images (Sometimes of cutscenes, sometimes during puzzles) are whited out (Example: "Banjo-Tooie" 's Jiggie Puzzle to unlock new worlds - each Jigsaw, including those already in the board, are mostly completely white with sometimes small or big color bars filling it, creating no image at all. Some jigsaws which are filled with colored bars remain in the right.) or are just scrambled with colour bars, like in old times' VCR color testing, but of much smaller size and all over the screen (Example: "Conker's Bad Fur Day" 's first scenes, when he is drunk and the camera moves to his eyes - It's just as descripted. It also occurs mostly when pausing the game, the upper half of the screen is filled with coloured bars of small size.)

Also, another interesting thing I should add is the fact that Banjo-Tooie requires now and then saving (F5) to actually keep on functioning. If I forget to save in 15 min to 1h, the game completely freezes. But if I save regularly, the game will keep on working. Any note on that?

*Breathe*
I am not sure if that is the ROM's fault (Could it be corrupted or was it 'copied' into ROM in a bad shape?), the Emulator's fault (Not being possible to read these specific scenes?) or my overall configurations. So I am asking for help directly here. \o/
It's not like it is IMPOSSIBLE to play with these graphic errors - as said in the title, they are minor and it is possible to play through the games without much trouble.

I am using Windows XP, PJ64 Version 1.6,
AMD Semptron Processor 2600+
1.6 GHz, 1.5 GB RAM,
GeForce 6600 thing, screen at 32 Bit Colors, 1280x1024 Pixels...

If screenshots are required to better illustrate the problems, please, don't hesitate to ask! (Didn't put now because... eh, lazy. Sorry.)

Thanks already for all the help!

CA5
13th December 2008, 11:29 AM
Well i'm no graphics genius, but i've heard and seen this before. Are you using any additional plugins (e.g: Rice)?

Sadly, I don't really know how to fix it, but I may be able to dig something up...

EDIT: As for the saving thing, I have no ideas... very strange. Has it always been like that?

Kallirosd
13th December 2008, 05:54 PM
If you mean Plug Ins in the emulator, then No, since I just downloaded the main thing (At the binaries section).

And yes, it was always like that - at least with that ROM. The last time I had PJ64 1.6 in my computer (some 6 months ago, then I had to change the computer and just got the PJ64 again), it also happened like that, but now it seems like I need to save more often.

Strange indeed! I think maybe by saving the emulator performs some sort of "refresh"...?

CA5
13th December 2008, 06:39 PM
If you mean Plug Ins in the emulator, then No, since I just downloaded the main thing (At the binaries section).

And yes, it was always like that - at least with that ROM. The last time I had PJ64 1.6 in my computer (some 6 months ago, then I had to change the computer and just got the PJ64 again), it also happened like that, but now it seems like I need to save more often.

Strange indeed! I think maybe by saving the emulator performs some sort of "refresh"...?

Hm... possibly :confused:. Sadly, I know little about such things. All I know is that mine has never done that... Sorry, I guess i'm of no help to you then. The only thing I can suggest is a reinstallation, or to get a new version of the rom, though I doubt either will cure it :(

Botkiller2k8
13th December 2008, 07:05 PM
(Example: "Banjo-Tooie" 's Jiggie Puzzle to unlock new worlds - each Jigsaw, including those already in the board, are mostly completely white with sometimes small or big color bars filling it, creating no image at all. Some jigsaws which are filled with colored bars remain in the right.)
Same thing happened to me but thats going to stay like that...sadly. after just about every option that i tried that would keep the game runnign at decent frames its just how it was. best thing u can do though is just match the pattern of bars and stuff and hope to god u dont get a completely blank board (happened to me on stage 7 and up puzzles lol)

Also, another interesting thing I should add is the fact that Banjo-Tooie requires now and then saving (F5) to actually keep on functioning. If I forget to save in 15 min to 1h, the game completely freezes. But if I save regularly, the game will keep on working. Any note on that?

this to me seems like "the belly of the beast". cause ive had the same problem tille about after stage 8. after stage 8 i played through to the end without a hiccup for about 3 hours (going back and getting everything lol)

btw wat is the ram on ur graphics card? and wat slot does it go in...if u can find that out lol (agp, pci or pci-e)

Kallirosd
13th December 2008, 07:34 PM
this to me seems like "the belly of the beast". cause ive had the same problem tille about after stage 8. after stage 8 i played through to the end without a hiccup for about 3 hours (going back and getting everything lol)


I am familiar with this situation, too... I remember the first time I played it, after much struggling, I somehow noted that it wasn't freezing that often.
... What a weird situation.

I will try anyways another ROM from another source right now - I'll write here any differences.

And Botkiller2k8, I -think- the RAM in the graphic card is of 512 mb.... and it seems it is on the slot PCI-Bus 1, if that hints you something.

squall_leonhart
16th December 2008, 09:58 AM
Banjo Kazooie, is noted in the game faq, the jigsaws require Copy framebuffer to RDRAM..

CBFD is known as well, Jabo has deemed that motion blur effect not worth fixing, as its the only game to use it, and its only done once in the game.

Rebellion777
22nd May 2012, 11:50 PM
Hey, I just posted a thread about how I fixed the problem with CBFD, but I thought I'd mention the fix here in case you still subscribe to this forum.

What you have to do is switch the graphics plugin to Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2 Then you uncheck the "hide advanced settings" box when you go to configure the plugin. Now go to Rom Settings and check the Self Rendered Textures box...seems fixed for me, no static (or "snow" as it's sometimes called) when the game does the blur effect or when I pause the game....yeah, it also does the static every time you pause with the default settings, so hope that might encourage Jabo to fix it lol. But, like I said, just use the version of the plugin I said and check that box...currently working to see if there's a way to get it to work correctly on the default plugin.

neoware
31st May 2012, 11:52 AM
Yeah,I've got some graphic errors in Star Fox 64 too.At the Bolse Defense Outpost,the energy towers don't come up,but if i save it and reload it,they come up alright.

ExtremeDude2
3rd June 2012, 04:35 PM
Glide64 ftw!!1!