PDA

View Full Version : Button Errors


blueyes
14th December 2008, 03:44 AM
I have a logitech Rumblepadô 2
http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/gaming/pc_gaming/gamepads/devices/264&cl=us,en

and it is installed and fully calibrated but when in the project 64 control settings I'll choose lets say "A" to be button 1 on my controller then I click button 1 on my controller and shows up like bottun 3 or 4 or ect

pretty much mine has over 12 button or more and are labeled so but in the settings i choose one and it choose a diffrent bottun not the one i choose

what can i do?

RadeonUser
14th December 2008, 04:21 AM
Ignore it, the controller is still being configured properly.

The button numbering is just starting at 0 instead of 1.
So take whatever is painted / imprinted on the controller and subtract 1.

I'm not exactly sure who's to blame for this behavior since Nrage's plugin does the same thing...

squall_leonhart
16th December 2008, 09:59 AM
Specifically, most game controllers start at button 0, how applications and the drivers display don't always match this.