PDA

View Full Version : "Add New Cheat" function not working in 2.0.


Gomplamplamers
26th October 2013, 06:34 PM
It doesn't matter what game I play, but when I right click and chose the "Add New Cheat" function it randomly highlights the first or last cheat code in the pre-listed codes. Is there any solution around this, because I would like to use GS codes that I find online but always get this error. :(

retroben
27th October 2013, 09:36 PM
*yawns* (too easy for me)

There is an arrow on the right half of the cheat window.
This is the new cheat window that is now built-in with the cheatlist window since 1.7 versions.

When you click the arrow,the currently highlighted cheat will show its address and name.

Now,what you have to do is click "new cheat" and then type or paste in your cheat then give it a name,and then you click "add new cheat" where it will proceed to add the cheat to the list.

And there you have it!

Aegis Runestone
20th November 2013, 09:27 PM
I can't find this arrow. :( It just doesn't appear.

Edit: Nevermind, I just had to uncheck "hide advanced settings."