PDA

View Full Version : Pokemon snap problem


Father Time
12th March 2009, 02:02 AM
I'm trying to run a rom of pokemon snap but when the game gets to the end of the level it should show all the pictures I taken but instead it shows the same blurry graphic for each one. Here is a picture

http://i407.photobucket.com/albums/pp151/Father_Time/bad.jpg?t=1236823193

Also there should be a red dot in the middle when the camera cursor goes over a pokemon but that's not happening.

Thanks in advance if you can help me.

squall_leonhart
12th March 2009, 02:06 AM
>>> rtfm!! <<<

Father Time
12th March 2009, 02:14 AM
don't know what that means.

squall_leonhart
12th March 2009, 06:04 AM
netspeak fail.

READ THE ******* MANUAL.

or atleast the gamefaq.

HatCat
13th March 2009, 12:56 AM
Options:Configure Graphics Plugin...

When advanced settings are not hidden "Copy Framebuffer to RDRAM" can be enabled. When this is on before these pictures render the reference mapping will show complete.

P3GL3G
21st March 2009, 11:21 PM
maybe you just take shitty pictures?

:D

rebtopollock
28th August 2010, 07:57 AM
i tried every thing i still cant get the pictures to work

squall_leonhart
28th August 2010, 08:49 AM
enable copy framebuffer to rdram BEFORE opening the album.

Onba
20th December 2011, 08:02 PM
enable copy framebuffer to rdram BEFORE opening the album.

Could you tell me how to do that on a Mac, because I'm having the same problem.

ExtremeDude2
20th December 2011, 08:04 PM
Could you tell me how to do that on a Mac, because I'm having the same problem.

PJ64 doesn't work on (or at lest gives support for) mac's.

Onba
20th December 2011, 08:47 PM
PJ64 doesn't work on (or at lest gives support for) mac's.

If you have Crossover it can.

ExtremeDude2
20th December 2011, 08:56 PM
Didn't say you couldn't

Wolf King
4th March 2012, 02:18 AM
i've been having this EXACT same problem. I did what they said about enabling that setting in the graphics plugin settings, but that slows my framerate WAY down to like 14 fps. is there any way to not have to keep switching this setting on and off all the time?

squall_leonhart
4th March 2012, 08:42 AM
i've been having this EXACT same problem. I did what they said about enabling that setting in the graphics plugin settings, but that slows my framerate WAY down to like 14 fps. is there any way to not have to keep switching this setting on and off all the time?

use the 1.6.1 plugins?

skylar1146
21st March 2013, 11:04 PM
I know this thread is old, but just got p64 and I am having the same problem on windows. I checked everything im supposed to.