PDA

View Full Version : Using GPU?


rudolphna
21st March 2009, 03:16 PM
Ok I downloaded PJ64 yesterday, for two computers. One, with an Intel C2D E7300 oced to 3Ghz, with a Radeon 4670. The other is a Intel Pentium 4 630 @ 3ghz, with a Radeon 2600XT. Now, It runs perfectly fine on the E7300 with about 14% CPU utilization... but then, the annoying one... 0% GPU utilization, it never moves from the peg at all. Even playing DVDs gets at least 5% utilization, so somethings up. Its using only the software renderer. Now, ordinarily this would be fine. But on the Pentium 4 machine, PJ64 pegs the CPU and lags and stutters. again, 0% GPU utilization. How do I configure them to run using the graphics card?

HatCat
21st March 2009, 05:54 PM
Sounds like on the Pentium 4 other processes are consuming available GPU, or you might have made negative configuration changes.

Most of the work done around here regards configuring Project64--assuming the manufactured defaults for the devices are correct and that the hardware and Project64's settings are our primary concern. To be honest I'm not exactly sure on your environment, but you can try switching to Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2 for less GPU need.
(Options:Settings...)

rudolphna
22nd March 2009, 12:02 AM
Its default setup, and task manager has Project 64 at 90-100% CPU usage, and GPU usage recorded using GPU-Z is at 0%. Running Windows Vista.

HatCat
22nd March 2009, 01:10 AM
Switch to the other plugin. If that didn't help you should verify the cause by trying a third-party plug-in.

One is given with 1964.
http://1964emu.emulation64.com/

squall_leonhart
22nd March 2009, 02:05 AM
Does it matter?

No.

rudolphna
22nd March 2009, 03:26 AM
Does it matter? On the E7300, no. On the pentium 4, yes, because its LAGGING and STUTTERING. Sorry, I dont want my little siblings using my computer to play pokemon stadium 24/7. I will try the other plug ins to see if they work, and what happens.

squall_leonhart
22nd March 2009, 07:01 AM
Its probably the drivers then. There was notable bugs in the gpu usage on earlier HD2900 drivers.

HatCat
22nd March 2009, 03:54 PM
Uh Squall,

I will try the other plug ins to see if they work, and what happens.

Pay attention.

squall_leonhart
23rd March 2009, 04:51 AM
i would prefer it if you didn't talk.

The risk of losing IQ points by doing so is to high for me.