PDA

View Full Version : Tutorial- How to put textures on ROMS


Mikonokia
11th April 2009, 04:03 AM
Hello guys i'm going to teach you how to texture packs for project 64 :D

1-You need to have the ROM that in these case will be The Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time.
(download link unvaible)
2-You need Rice video 6.1 BETA 10
(download link avaible) LINK:http://www.emutalk.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=23107&d=1111864029
3-You need BMGlib.dll
(download link avaible) LINK:http://www.emutalk.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=22952&d=1111591000
4-You need the Textures
(download link avaible) LINK:http://www.megaupload.com/?d=H468QZF0

So let us begin
I'm going to trust that you have already all the things we need.
So lets begin extract the Rice video plugin to the plugin folder of pj64.

http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/9232/picture1unb.jpg


Extract the BMGlib.dll to the project64 folder.

[img=http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/4225/picture2vin.jpg] (http://img293.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture2vin.jpg)


Now for the textures we need.
-Go to the Plugin folder and create a new folder
-Rename it to Hires_Texture

[img=http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/1043/piture3.jpg] (http://img293.imageshack.us/my.php?image=piture3.jpg)


-Extract your texture to the Hires_Texture folder
-Then rename the folder that contains the textures to (THE LEGEND OF ZELDA)

[img=http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/7869/picture4mxl.jpg] (http://img24.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture4mxl.jpg)


Now start PJ64.
Goto OPTIONS -> Confugure Grafics Plugin
(NOTE:When you are doing this step you have to had put Rive Video as Video plugin)

[img=http://img504.imageshack.us/img504/1402/picture5w.jpg] (http://img504.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture5w.jpg)


Then Unmark the (Hide Advance Options)

[img=http://img504.imageshack.us/img504/8642/picture6.jpg] (http://img504.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture6.jpg)


Then goto Texture Filters and mark (Load Hi-Res Textures if avaible) and press OK!


[img=http://img504.imageshack.us/img504/2298/picture7d.jpg] (http://img504.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture7d.jpg)


Now load your ROM and you should be on a black screen on PJ64 but with name of files, that's good
because it is loading the textures. After that your ROM is loaded again and this time with the TEXTURES applyed.

[img=http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/9505/picture8q.jpg] (http://img13.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture8q.jpg)


Hope you liked this tutorial :D
tutorial made by:Mikonokia
do not copy this as your own

Mdkcheatz
20th April 2009, 08:50 PM
Actually thats a pretty descriptive tutorial, Ill comment back with feeback when ive tried it :]

The Big Grabowski
2nd July 2009, 02:57 PM
This was really helpful, cheers.

magmarock64
3rd July 2009, 01:11 AM
Another thing you could try is Glide64 http://glide64.emuxhaven.net/ you just install it according to it's readme then go to "configure graphics plugin" then to "texture enhancement" and select "rice format" After that extract your hires packs to a folder named "Hires_Texture" that's it done. Just about all packs will work with Glide64 only one I found wont and that's this one. Which is a shame because Glide64 is a far superior plugin from Rice,and this is a very nice texture pack.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ENR61416

HatCat
3rd July 2009, 05:35 PM
Just about all packs will work with Glide64 only one I found wont and that's this one.

Actually there is common dispute, mainly concerning detail of TMEM dedication, causing many retextures to not (fully) load.

magmarock64
4th July 2009, 12:39 AM
Shortly after posting that reply I fixed with force 16bbp so back where we were all texture packs work :cool:

Mikonokia
14th July 2009, 12:29 AM
Thanks to the ones who liked this tutorial

Maxi36
9th August 2009, 11:09 AM
I didn't have the Texture Filters.
what's wrong?
here are my screenshots

http://www2.picfront.org/picture/9CdWPBPL/img/blablabla1.png

http://www2.picfront.org/picture/PVCWhMPH/img/blablabla2.PNG

http://www2.picfront.org/picture/p6VYbpkrX/img/blablabla3.PNG

http://www2.picfront.org/picture/khZM7hgKj/img/blablabla4.PNG

http://www2.picfront.org/picture/lmMClh0K07/img/blablabla5.PNG

http://www2.picfront.org/picture/CqQwXkXEZiz/img/blablabla6.PNG

Maxi36
9th August 2009, 12:35 PM
ok
now I have a other problem
http://www14.picfront.org/picture/Tk0cVdAfX/img/otherproblem.png (http://picfront.org/d/Tk0cVdAfX/otherproblem.png)
(click for full)



ps.
you forgot:

-go to options>>setting..

http://www14.picfront.org/picture/gtnxtK5F/img/goto.png


-in Video (graphics) Plugin
-choose "Rice's Video Plugin 6.1.1 beta 10

http://www14.picfront.org/picture/Zu25fgii/img/goto2.PNG

HatCat
9th August 2009, 02:40 PM
While you're using RiceVideo send a screen shot of "DirectX" tab from configuring.

Maxi36
9th August 2009, 07:26 PM
That?
http://www8.picfront.org/picture/AlF89alR/img/blabla.PNG (http://picfront.org/d/AlF89alR/blabla.PNG)

HatCat
9th August 2009, 11:59 PM
yeah that
I found information about drivers for your graphics card here (http://ati.amd.com/products/MobilityRadeon9100igp/index.html), but it looks like they dropped support for driver maintenance on this brand.

You were able to use "Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2" instead of a RiceVideo plug-in before, though?

Browse your Windows start menu for a "Run" command.
Through that enter "dxdiag".

If this launches DirectX diagonostics, this is where you'll find information unique to your situation and possibly why RiceVideo didn't initialize Direct3D.

squall_leonhart
10th August 2009, 05:03 AM
Rice video sucks ass. LOD issues, FBO issues, FBE issues, >FRAME RATE< issues......

HatCat
11th August 2009, 01:33 AM
Some works were done better than in other plug-ins, but the idea of this plug-in being full of inaccuracy is easily and accurately justified here more than others.

LOD isn't really on top of issues...many other plug-ins besides RiceVideo have those. You are probably referring to the existing attempt that's experiment.

FBO is instance of FBE.
FBE ("--effect" context) is classification of frame buffer form
"FB issues" for short, things like HWFBE weren't available at the time of development. I never found why, in the period mudlord was working on it, he had it as a to-do but just like, never did it. It seems he was all for it, he hired me to do related testing and some frame buffer comparisons, and then he removed all frame buffer attempts under OpenGL API.

Frame updating can be configured within the plug-in since every N64 game varies greatly. Even Glide64 uses an INI reference, but Jabo flies solo.
Some of the games I tested had frame update issues, and so far all of the settings for "Frame update at" have served optimally. The very last one I think was the one that worked best for Star Wars: Rogue Squadron.

Ah and also one last note for anyone looking into my past, my support for RiceVideo was out of sympathy (and some small respect for design). I hardly cared about registering it to other plug-ins like Glide64 except under the complement that I myself may have found a seeming fix for other people not available elsewhere, but Glide64 just fixes more things. I just wanted to make the best out of something, with little regard for how good or bad it started out as.