PDA

View Full Version : Turok: Dinosaur Hunter v1.0/v1.1/v1.2 crap out on v1.7


Gir489
10th May 2009, 04:33 AM
http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=turokdinosaurhunteruv10.jpg
http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=turokdinosaurhunteruv10y.jpg

When I use the Jabo's D3D8 1.7.0.56 it does that. If I use the D3D6 plugin, it looks fine.

Also, 1.0 crashes randomly in the game at certain points. 1.2 will give me this when I try to complete the first stage:

http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=exception.png

I hope this helps.

HatCat
10th May 2009, 04:16 PM
Many thanks for this specific testing...there is some number in what Jabo removed as excess since the 1.5.2 plug-in, and putting those features back in hasn't been a focus.

Will you upload a save state ready before completing the stage so that I can run by some other configurations and test this? If it is known I will report this to the alpha group. Thanks again sir.

Gir489
10th May 2009, 07:06 PM
To reenact the crash for v1.2, all you have to do is start the first level, and try to kill the first guy, and then walk a little, and it will crash. I'll get a save state right before it.

EDIT: Wow. It did it before I even had the chance to get in game. Just start a game, and you'll run into it eventually.

Jabo
14th May 2009, 08:48 PM
http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=turokdinosaurhunteruv10.jpg
http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=turokdinosaurhunteruv10y.jpg

When I use the Jabo's D3D8 1.7.0.56 it does that. If I use the D3D6 plugin, it looks fine.

Also, 1.0 crashes randomly in the game at certain points. 1.2 will give me this when I try to complete the first stage:

http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=exception.png

I hope this helps.

I'm confused ( a bit dense these days ) can you clarify what that exactly is? I see screenshots, but what aspect of them are you trying to highlight? is something wrong graphically?

squall_leonhart
15th May 2009, 03:47 AM
clipping on the weapons probably.

HatCat
15th May 2009, 11:34 PM
probably similar to the missing weapon edges in TWINE 007...
Almost all of the level-specific weapons that aren't common have no support to display.

Haven't had the word or notice of any immediate crashes...I would have to rely still on a save state.

Gir489
12th June 2009, 11:48 PM
I'm confused ( a bit dense these days ) can you clarify what that exactly is? I see screenshots, but what aspect of them are you trying to highlight? is something wrong graphically?
Sorry, Jabo. I didn't post comparisons, I posted the two weapons that fault.

I'll show you what it looks like in the DX6 shot.

EDIT:http://img26.imageshack.us/img26/5816/snap0000.png
http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/7247/snap0001.png
http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/1162/snap0002.png

gitech001
13th June 2009, 04:26 PM
Hi guys,

Long time no see!

I'd like to see TDH working properly at some point as well.

My thought is that a lot of the clipping of the weapons is due to the near Z plane, just like all the walls etc...that clip when you walk right up to them?

I would like to finish retexturing it someday.

Some pics of my work:

http://i25.tinypic.com/2vb8x7p.jpg
http://i29.tinypic.com/5dt2eo.jpg
http://i32.tinypic.com/9krqfm.jpg
http://i27.tinypic.com/2jfwplj.jpg

Gir489
13th June 2009, 08:16 PM
To emulate the 1.2 crash, I've tried several times, and it's almost impossible to get a save state right near it.

Just keep making a new game. You'll get it eventually.

squall_leonhart
14th June 2009, 04:23 AM
there are some bad dumps of 1.2 going around.

SaxCatz
17th June 2009, 03:09 AM
I only laugh because I just assumed that the clipping on the weapons graphics was just the way it "is" since I don't recall the console version.

Gir489
17th June 2009, 04:53 PM
there are some bad dumps of 1.2 going around.
Turok - Dinosaur Hunter (U) (V1.2) [!].z64

Gir489
18th July 2009, 11:11 PM
Has anyone found a work around for the Turok crashes?

HatCat
19th July 2009, 02:55 AM
If there is a configuration, good chance of verifying that is to use the interpreter core.

Right-click game "Edit Game Settings" to set "CPU core style" to "Interpreter".
If editing game settings option is not shown then advanced settings are hidden; this can be changed through Options tab of Options/Settings....