PDA

View Full Version : My rom doesent work!! Help


ray9319
16th May 2009, 04:53 PM
Ok so i downloaded like 3 different roms for zelda and the orcarina of time but when i try o use the emulator and load the .n64 file it does not work, help anyone :(

HatCat
17th May 2009, 12:38 AM
Why doesn't it work?

Witten
19th May 2009, 05:45 AM
Use GoodN64 to verify if the ROM is ok.

wildgoosespeeder
20th May 2009, 07:53 PM
Make sure when downloading ROMs that it has "[!]" in the file name and nothing else and/or says "verified good dump".

ray9319
27th May 2009, 09:29 PM
OK so i finally got the roms to appear on the plugin list when you open PJ64 but when i try to play them it says that the plugins have not been initialized...... what the hell does that mean?

cool2289
28th May 2009, 01:06 AM
When you open project 64 choose options then settings and make sure you have selected a video,audio, input ect.. plugin from the drop down boxes. If nothing shows up in the drop down menus then you need to down load the missing plugins. once that is done you can configure your graphics plugin, audio plugin and controller plugin from the options menu. note... make sure you have properly configured your graphics plugin to what your video card can handle or games won't load.(Start with the default settings and work up.)

Hope this helps.

ray9319
28th May 2009, 07:46 PM
Ok i went to the options and settings panel but all that shows up under the drop down menu for all 3 of the plugins are ''jabo...'' what do i need to put there for Zelda and the ocarina of time?

cool2289
28th May 2009, 11:40 PM
Jabo's should work fine for zelda oot for all three plugins. Are you using a controller adapter or keyboard. What video card are you running? Make sure you have gone into each selection under the options menu and set them up: configure graphics plugin,configure audio plugin and configure controller plugin. once that is done try double clicking Zelda ocarina of time and post what it says if it still does not load.

ray9319
29th May 2009, 08:11 PM
Ok i went to configure but when i tried to actually open the configure panel it says ''initialize the dll first.''

cool2289
29th May 2009, 11:29 PM
Definitely try and re install project 64 and make sure you have the latest updates from the website.

HatCat
30th May 2009, 03:23 AM
Ok i went to configure but when i tried to actually open the configure panel it says ''initialize the dll first.''

Definitely try and re install project 64 and make sure you have the latest updates from the website.

Thanks, also
Which plug-in field is blank then?
You have tried (Options:Settings...) to access the plug-ins selection tab.
One of the plug-in fields should be blank. This should direct to what part of your system could use a driver update.

ray9319
3rd June 2009, 08:38 PM
which updates are those

HatCat
4th June 2009, 02:50 AM
Which plug-in didn't load?

chillwing
4th June 2009, 08:18 PM
can anyone tell me how to use goodN64 because i heard you have to use it to play the roms :/ but i dunno how to use it, i downloaded it but need a tutorial on how to use it XD

Topken
4th June 2009, 11:03 PM
you dont need goodn64 to play the roms you use it to verify they are good dumps. then you use an emulator like p64 to play them

ray9319
12th June 2009, 08:06 PM
None of them load..

HatCat
13th June 2009, 03:24 AM
Cool, so upgrade your machine.