PDA

View Full Version : How do I configure 360 buttons to work?


airtas
26th June 2009, 10:07 PM
I got the controller to be recognized but what is a good config?

Not sure how to set up C and is the keyboard the only option?

Mdkcheatz
26th June 2009, 10:16 PM
This should be a similar setup. This is what I use: (Note rather than configuring a dual analogue like an N64 controller, the secret is, configure it like a GameCUbe controller.)

http://i427.photobucket.com/albums/pp358/Mdkcheatz/ControllerProfiles1.png

Let me know how this helps you.

airtas
27th June 2009, 05:28 AM
is that better than an xbox controller?

Stewie
28th June 2009, 07:43 AM
This is the way i mapped the controls

Left Stick = Analog stick
Right Stick = C buttons
A=A
X=B
L-Trig=LB
R-Trig=RB
Dpad=Dpad
Z-Trig=Right Trigger

works ok in most games

nosound.97
28th June 2009, 09:30 AM
I'm usually assinging C-buttons to buttons on gamepad, C-Stick fails =/

omegadox
28th June 2009, 06:01 PM
Yeah, sometimes the C-Stick can select the wrong thing... but there is a XBOX to Keyboard mapper program, since the DirectInput MS drivers for the XBOX360 Pad suck.

Mdkcheatz
29th June 2009, 02:32 AM
is that better than an xbox controller?

Honestly I couldn't tell you this without feeding you bullsh*! because I have never used an xbox 360 controller for PJ64, but I can say that the my controller and ones like it (around 25USD in stores) have never failed me. If I use more than one, all I do is buy different brands (saitek, logitech, philips) to avoid driver clash.

Omegadox, as for the C-analogue, I have never personally had trouble with it. Maybe your particular analogues are extra sensitive? Either way I guess each to their own. :)

airtas
6th July 2009, 08:04 PM
what resolution are the EMU designed for?

HatCat
6th July 2009, 11:39 PM
Design native N64 resolution for graphics is 320x240 many cases.

magmarock64
7th July 2009, 03:52 AM
is that better than an xbox controller?

Absolutely

airtas
24th January 2010, 06:31 AM
what rez was n64 on tvs?

HatCat
25th January 2010, 02:46 AM
Same as TV display

squall_leonhart
25th January 2010, 05:35 AM
not really. one game could have a higher rez then another,... but i think the highest it went natively was 480i

HatCat
25th January 2010, 11:30 AM
Well he asked about native resolutions before.

XD Now he's just asking what resolution a game's set to if it's on a TV.
Which unless it isn't scaled to fit the screen is going to be the same as the screen size (figures).