PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon.


Flesh
30th June 2009, 11:55 PM
Hi. I got a texture problem with Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon. Everything else seems to be ok. The game is fluid, the sound is ok. I searched in the other threads talking about this game, but nothing fixed my problem. Here's a screenshot to show you the problem.

http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/443/mysticalninjabug.jpg

squall_leonhart
1st July 2009, 01:42 AM
low spec video adapter.

HatCat
1st July 2009, 01:58 AM
what graphics plug-in are you using?
Can you also give some shots on this plug-in's configuration?

Flesh
1st July 2009, 02:14 AM
I'm using Rice's pluggin 5.9.9 ( The version that you posted rswedlow, with a modified .ini ) http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=141

I used Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2 but it was too laggy to be playable ( But there was no texture problems )

http://img199.imageshack.us/img199/2139/capturer14124.jpg

HatCat
1st July 2009, 02:53 AM
Can you upload three configuration shots from RiceVideo?


General/default tab
DirectX tab
Current Game Settings (make sure advanced settings aren't hidden)

Flesh
1st July 2009, 03:11 AM
There it is. And sorry i made a mistake in my last post, i wasn't using Rice's video pluggin :D......

http://img15.imageshack.us/i/capturersalut.jpg/
http://img15.imageshack.us/i/capturerasdf12.jpg/
http://img20.imageshack.us/i/capturermysterio.jpg/

EDIT: Hum.. I don't know why but now i don't have any video anymore. Just a black screen... But the sound works.

squall_leonhart
1st July 2009, 03:56 AM
old version of rice.

use glide64.

HatCat
2nd July 2009, 01:50 AM
old version of rice.
Old is better.

use glide64.
http://www.emuxhaven.net/forums/showthread.php?t=6731
Pound it in this time?

Also in this case the "hacks" happen to be more stable. Glitches left in this game would be caused by the major configurations I have set. The hacks, in RiceVideo, are much less extreme, based on my hours of configuration for each game. Not that anyone in that thread like, adventures or anything.

There it is. And sorry i made a mistake in my last post, i wasn't using Rice's video pluggin :D......

http://img15.imageshack.us/i/capturersalut.jpg/
http://img15.imageshack.us/i/capturerasdf12.jpg/
http://img20.imageshack.us/i/capturermysterio.jpg/

EDIT: Hum.. I don't know why but now i don't have any video anymore. Just a black screen... But the sound works.

If you get a black screen with RiceVideo it may have been my frame update setting.
A black screen, without the rendering-to-texture control my setup has, is actually supposed to happen.

In the Current Game Options tab, set "Frame Update at" to "At the 1st CI Change" or other settings.

Let me know if you still have that texture glitch.