Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Project 64 1.7 Controller not working (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=2272)

CodeBrain 25th February 2011 06:19 PM

Project 64 1.7 Controller not working
 
Well, for some reason on PJ64 1.7, my xbox 360 wired controller doesn't seem to do anything when a rom is loaded. None of the buttons when pressed do anything to the game loaded. However, going into the controller plugin (N-rage 2.0 or something) and setting the actual buttons work just fine (Example, I try to set the A button for the emulator to the A button on the Xbox 360 controller and it recognizes it), and if I go to another emulator, say Mupen64k, the controller works just fine, I can press anything and the game responds.

Using the most updated Project64 1.7 for this.

Edit: Oops, this is meant to be in the Issues forum, not Suggestions, can someone move it? Sorry about that!

HatCat 25th February 2011 11:05 PM

So are you saying N-Rage's works just fine, just not Jabo's DirectInput?

CodeBrain 26th February 2011 02:51 AM

Whoops, this is N-Rage I am talking about, I haven't tried Jabo's plugin yet. Ill do that right now.

Edit: I'm getting on Jabo's 1.7 plugin for my 360 controller: "DirectInput: Failure to initialize joystick" and it cannot be selected. Jabo's 1.6 plugin does the exact same thing.

1337 26th February 2011 03:03 AM

Which version of N-rage are you using?

If you are using the v1.8 or v2.0, click the link in my siggy for the latest version.

CodeBrain 26th February 2011 03:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1337 (Post 25377)
Which version of N-rage are you using?

If you are using the v1.8 or v2.0, click the link in my siggy for the latest version.

Version 2.0 is what I am using.

squall_leonhart 26th February 2011 06:07 AM

try 2.2.

also is plugged in checked.

CodeBrain 26th February 2011 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by squall_leonhart (Post 25380)
try 2.2.

also is plugged in checked.

Where would version 2.2 be? If your talking about the one in 1337's sig, that's the one I am using. Otherwise I haven't heard of a 2.2 version.

And yes the checkbox for "plugged in" is checked.

Edit: According to the actual link in his sig it looks like it's version 2.0 instead of 2.2, so I don't know...

Natch 26th February 2011 06:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by squall_leonhart (Post 12863)
Nrage 2.0 V2.20

As found in a earlier threadon the same subject.

CodeBrain 26th February 2011 07:37 PM

With v2.2 it seems to be working now.

The previous versions on 1.7 were working until the last time I tried it, so I have no idea how that happened...

Anyway thanks for the help guys!

HatCat 26th February 2011 09:49 PM

Might have been configuration settings, though don't know what specifically.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.