Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Open Discussion (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Multiplayer/PS4 controller issue (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=8087)

ENJ1105 29th June 2017 05:52 PM

Multiplayer/PS4 controller issue
 
OK long story..I have 2 PS4 controllers hooked up to my desktop computer. I have already installed DS4 for windows, the SCP driver, and have mapped all of my controls. Im currently playing goldeneye and several other games on multiplayer with the same problem. The game is letting only one controller control both players at the same time. I have tried everything. I have the N64 glide plugin and the Ngage plugin for the controllers. Goldeneye was actually working one time for multiplayer where it was allowing both controllers to work but as soon as i got out of the game and came back in later it didnt work and hasnt ever since. I have watched countless youtube videos on work arounds..what am i missing this is crazyyy!!!!

Frank74 29th June 2017 06:27 PM

Try these earlier versions of NRage input plugin. I've put v1.83 and v2.3b in this zip:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gzo6o8bup...V2.3b.zip?dl=1

Put the dll's in your Project64\Plugin directory.

Try 2.3b first. Project64's Nrage plugin was forked from v2.3c, which introduced a few bugs, most are fixed, except for this multi controller problem with similar/same type controllers.

ENJ1105 29th June 2017 08:04 PM

Current Plugin
 
Yea Im already on Nrage 2.3..I found a solution for goldeneye though not sure if it will be ok for other games but when you got to input controls on proj64 under analog stick choose config 1 for player one and conf 2 for player 2..that worked for me. Im going to try other games too now to see if that applies there also.

ENJ1105 29th June 2017 08:31 PM

Never mind ughh
 
Never mind it was a quick fix. as soon as i switched games and closed out and tried to go back in goldeneye it was back to the same issue. Are there certain controllers to use to avoid this problem or is it all controllers??

Frank74 29th June 2017 09:11 PM

Have you saved a controller profile after configuring? Save Profile button in the top right of the configure dialog.

After saving a profile, click save at the bottom of the dialog.

It sounds like the issue is controller setup isn't being saved completely between sessions. As it's working after making a change. Save Profile should fix that problem. Your saved profile will automatically be loaded when you start Project64 with the controllers plugged in.

Edit:
I found one thing saved in a controller profile, but not in NRage.ini.
DInputNr=0

Which is the controller number used in the saved controls, e.g for controller 1:
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Controller 2 would therefore be DInputNr=1:
Button=1 0 08 1 3

Maybe it's the cause. I don't know, I only have one controller so cannot test.

2nd Edit:
Maybe it's a problem with controller profile?
Just saved controller 2 profile and got this, which suggests it's using controller 1 controls, not the saved controller 2 controls:
DInputNr=0
Button=1 0 08 1 3
Button=1 1 08 3 3
Button=1 2 08 2 3
Button=1 3 08 0 3

Whereas controller 1 has this:
DInputNr=0
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Button=0 1 08 3 3
Button=0 2 08 2 3
Button=0 3 08 0 3

Something is wrong...
Maybe try editing DInputNr manually.

ENJ1105 29th June 2017 11:28 PM

Manually??
 
Yea ive saved all my input profiles. How would I enter in the info manually?

Thanks for the help!

Frank74 29th June 2017 11:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ENJ1105 (Post 70730)
Yea ive saved all my input profiles. How would I enter in the info manually?

Thanks for the help!

Open your saved .cpf (controller profiles), with Notepad.

Check the DInputNr= settings for controller 2, if it's 0 change it to 1. Save and close. Start Project64 and start a game to test.

I might be getting DInputNr=0 for both controllers, as I configured controller 2 with the same pad as controller 1. I don't know if this is the problem for sure.
But is the only thing I can think of that could cause it. Or possible that the ds4/scp driver doesn't support multiple controllers, again I don't know.

Maybe copy/paste the contents of your .cpf files and NRage.ini here. I might be able to see if there's something wrong.

P.S. I'm using a very cheap (but good!) Gamestation Gear PC Control Pad. A USB PS2 clone. Doesn't need any special drivers. Works with DirectInput.

Frank74 30th June 2017 12:10 AM

Have you tried Jabo's DInput?

It's not included anymore with Project64, but here it is:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zqmtbrnnkz...Input.dll?dl=1

Put it in Plugin\Input folder.

I think others have had success using this plugin.

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 04:57 PM

Well see..
 
Yea i have and still the same problem. Im going to try the manual thing and see if it works. I will post the results

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 05:21 PM

Is it right??
 
Manual didnt work either..

This is my cpf... I made 1 cpf for each controller

CONTROLLER 1..

Plugged=1
xInput=0
RawData=0
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceName=
FFDeviceNr=0
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=
DInputName=Wireless Controller
DInputNr=0
Button=0 8 00 0 6
Button=0 9 00 0 6
Button=0 10 00 0 6
Button=0 11 00 0 6
DInputName=Wireless Controller
DInputNr=0
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Button=0 1 08 3 3
Button=0 2 08 2 3
Button=0 3 08 0 3
Button=0 4 09 0 1
Button=0 5 03 0 1
Button=0 6 02 0 1
Button=0 7 01 0 1
Button=0 12 07 0 1
Button=0 13 06 0 1
Button=0 14 00 0 2
Button=0 15 00 1 2
Button=0 16 01 0 2
Button=0 17 01 1 2


CONTROLLER 2..

@Controller Profile 2.2

Plugged=1
xInput=0
RawData=0
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=1
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceName=
FFDeviceNr=0
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=
DInputName=Wireless controller
DInputNr=1
Button=1 8 00 0 6
Button=1 9 00 0 6
Button=1 10 00 0 6
Button=1 11 00 0 6
DInputName=Wireless Controller
DInputNr=1
Button=1 0 08 1 3
Button=1 1 08 3 3
Button=1 2 08 2 3
Button=1 3 08 0 3
Button=1 4 09 0 1
Button=1 14 00 0 2
Button=1 15 00 1 2
Button=1 16 01 0 2
Button=1 17 01 1 2
DInputName=Wireless Controller
DInputNr=1
Button=1 5 03 0 1
Button=1 6 02 0 1
Button=1 7 01 0 1
Button=1 12 05 0 1
Button=1 13 04 0 1
Button=1 18 00 0 2
Button=1 19 00 1 2
Button=1 20 01 0 2
Button=1 21 01 1 2

NRAGE..

RawData=1
PakType=0
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
Button=0 0 4D 0 5
Button=0 1 4B 0 5
Button=0 2 50 0 5
Button=0 3 48 0 5
Button=0 4 1C 0 5
Button=0 5 39 0 5
Button=0 6 2E 0 5
Button=0 7 2D 0 5
Button=0 8 20 0 5
Button=0 9 1E 0 5
Button=0 10 1F 0 5
Button=0 11 11 0 5
Button=0 12 12 0 5
Button=0 13 10 0 5
Button=0 14 CD 0 5
Button=0 15 CB 0 5
Button=0 16 D0 0 5
Button=0 17 C8 0 5
Button=0 1 4E 0 5
Button=0 2 4A 0 5
Button=-1 0 0F 0 5

Frank74 30th June 2017 06:00 PM

Can you post what is under [Controls] in NRage.ini?

Example for me is:

Code:

[Controls]
# Button format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# PC Game Controller     
DInputGUID={274892A0-3FEF-11E6-8001-444553540000}
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Button=0 1 08 3 3
Button=0 2 08 2 3
Button=0 3 08 0 3
Button=0 4 0B 0 1
Button=0 5 05 0 1
Button=0 6 06 0 1
Button=0 7 07 0 1
Button=0 8 01 0 1
Button=0 9 03 0 1
Button=0 10 02 0 1
Button=0 11 00 0 1
Button=0 12 08 0 1
Button=0 13 04 0 1
Button=0 14 00 0 2
Button=0 15 00 1 2
Button=0 16 01 0 2
Button=0 17 01 1 2

I think it's something to do with controller ID (DInputGUID).

Cheers.

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 07:03 PM

are you opening nrage in notepad too?? cuz i did and its a bunch of sumbols..what i posted before is the only thing thats clear on there i dont see the controls info..??

Frank74 30th June 2017 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ENJ1105 (Post 70741)
are you opening nrage in notepad too?? cuz i did and its a bunch of sumbols..what i posted before is the only thing thats clear on there i dont see the controls info..??

Yes, notepad, NRage.ini should be a plain text file.

Can you upload your Project64\Config\NRage.ini file somewhere so I can download it and check it. There shouldn't be strange symbols, just plain text.

If you can't post links yet, just leave off the http and www part of the link so it's plain text.

Edit:
Make sure you're using just the N-Rage for PJ64 default input plugin. The older plugins will not get updates.

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 07:31 PM

Found it!
 
ok i found the right file.. here it is..

# Generated by NRage input plugin V2 version 2.5.2.202

[General]
Language=0
ShowMessages=1

[Folders]
Mempak=
GBxRom=
GBxSave=

[lastBrowserDir]
Mempak=
GBxRom=
GBxSave=
Profile=C:\Users\ENJ1105\Documents\N64\Project64 2.3\Config\myconfigs
Note=
Shortcuts=

[Controller 1]
Plugged=1
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=0
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 2]
Plugged=1
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=0
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 3]
Plugged=0
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=1
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 4]
Plugged=0
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=1
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controls]
# Button format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# Wireless Controller 1
DInputGUID={D13E5050-58E0-11E7-8006-444553540000}
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Button=0 1 08 3 3
Button=0 2 08 2 3
Button=0 3 08 0 3
Button=0 4 09 0 1
Button=0 5 05 0 1
Button=0 6 02 0 1
Button=0 7 01 0 1
Button=0 8 02 0 2
Button=0 9 02 1 2
Button=0 10 05 0 2
Button=0 11 05 1 2
Button=0 12 07 0 1
Button=0 13 06 0 1
Button=0 14 00 0 2
Button=0 15 00 1 2
Button=0 16 01 0 2
Button=0 17 01 1 2
Button=1 0 08 1 3
Button=1 1 08 3 3
Button=1 2 08 2 3
Button=1 3 08 0 3
Button=1 4 09 0 1
Button=1 5 05 0 1
Button=1 6 02 0 1
Button=1 7 01 0 1
Button=1 8 02 0 2
Button=1 9 02 1 2
Button=1 10 05 0 2
Button=1 11 05 1 2
Button=1 12 07 0 1
Button=1 13 06 0 1
Button=1 14 00 0 2
Button=1 15 00 1 2
Button=1 16 01 0 2
Button=1 17 01 1 2

[Shortcuts]
# Shortcuts format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# Keyboard
DInputGUID={6F1D2B61-D5A0-11CF-BFC7-444553540000}
Button=0 1 4E 0 5
Button=0 2 4A 0 5
Button=-1 0 0F 0 5

[Modifiers]
# Modifiers format: controlnum bOffset bAxisID bBtnType bModType fToggle fStatus dwSpecific

Frank74 30th June 2017 07:57 PM

It's only showing/saving Wireless Controller 1.

I didn't know you were using a Wireless PS4 controller. Thought it was wired.

There are problems with Wireless controllers and multiplayer. They both have to be on and recognized by your PC before starting PJ64. I.E, before they're needed. Which maybe a problem. Blame the wireless protocol, this is not a fault of Project64, but windows and drivers. Wireless only supports 1 controller at a time it seems. But I thought 2.3b worked.

Example read this post:
http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread...light=wireless

Which is why I said earlier to try NRage v2.3b, as it worked for 2 wireless xbox controllers.

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 08:04 PM

controller
 
Im not doing wireless I have it wired to my computer with USB

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 08:17 PM

I switched to 2.3b and still the same problem..can i enter in the controller 2 manually by copying and pasting?

Frank74 30th June 2017 08:37 PM

Try NRage v1.83.

It has GamePad selection under Devices tab. Select the second controller for controller 2 under Devices. You may have 2 named the same, but you should choose different ones for the different controllers.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/v5wwocyaoj...nrage.jpg?dl=1

v1.83 and 2.3b link again:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4gzo6o8bup...V2.3b.zip?dl=1

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 08:52 PM

I dont have that option to choose game pad under devices??

Frank74 30th June 2017 09:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ENJ1105 (Post 70749)
I dont have that option to choose game pad under devices??

Sure you're using v1.83?

Make sure both controllers are plugged in, now search for joy.cpl, and run it. It's the old hidden (on 8+10) windows gamepad control panel.

Do you see your pads here?

If you do, select them and click Advanced, here you can choose them as preferred device for old programs.

I've edited your cpf files for N-Rage for PJ64 if you want to try. In this zip:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yh1wn5hqes...s4cpf.zip?dl=1
I made controller 2 the same button setup as controller 1.

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 09:16 PM

So do I just take them and copy and paste them in Nrage?

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 09:30 PM

Is this right??


# Generated by NRage input plugin V2 version 2.5.2.202

[General]
Language=0
ShowMessages=1

[Folders]
Mempak=
GBxRom=
GBxSave=

[lastBrowserDir]
Mempak=
GBxRom=
GBxSave=
Profile=C:\Users\ENJ1105\Documents\N64\Project64 2.3\Config\myconfigs
Note=
Shortcuts=

[Controller 1]
Plugged=1
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=0
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceName=
FFDeviceNr=0
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 2]
Plugged=1
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=0
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceName=
FFDeviceNr=0
MemPakFile=Mempak1.mpk
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 3]
Plugged=0
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=1
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controller 4]
Plugged=0
xInput=0
N64Mouse=0
RawData=1
PakType=1
RealN64Range=1
RapidFireEnabled=0
RapidFireRate=3
StickRange=66
MouseMoveX=0
MouseMoveY=0
AxisSet=0
KeyAbsoluteX=0
KeyAbsoluteY=0
PadDeadZone=5
MouseSensitivityX=100
MouseSensitivityY=100
RumbleType=1
RumbleStrength=80
VisualRumble=0
FFDeviceGUID=
MemPakFile=
GBRomFile=
GBRomSave=

[Controls]
# Button format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# Wireless Controller 1
DInputGUID={D13E5050-58E0-11E7-8006-444553540000}
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Button=0 1 08 3 3
Button=0 2 08 2 3
Button=0 3 08 0 3
Button=0 4 09 0 1
Button=0 5 05 0 1
Button=0 6 02 0 1
Button=0 7 01 0 1
Button=0 8 02 0 2
Button=0 9 02 1 2
Button=0 10 05 0 2
Button=0 11 05 1 2
Button=0 12 07 0 1
Button=0 13 06 0 1
Button=0 14 00 0 2
Button=0 15 00 1 2
Button=0 16 01 0 2
Button=0 17 01 1 2
Button=0 0 08 1 3
Button=0 1 08 3 3
Button=0 2 08 2 3
Button=0 3 08 0 3
Button=0 4 09 0 1
Button=0 5 05 0 1
Button=0 6 02 0 1
Button=0 7 01 0 1
Button=0 8 02 0 2
Button=0 9 02 1 2
Button=0 10 05 0 2
Button=0 11 05 1 2
Button=0 12 07 0 1
Button=0 13 06 0 1
Button=0 14 00 0 2
Button=0 15 00 1 2
Button=0 16 01 0 2
Button=0 17 01 1 2

[Controls]
# Button format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# Wireless Controller 2
DInputGUID={D13E5050-58E0-11E7-8006-444553540000}
Button=1 0 08 1 3
Button=1 1 08 3 3
Button=1 2 08 2 3
Button=1 3 08 0 3
Button=1 4 09 0 1
Button=1 5 05 0 1
Button=1 6 02 0 1
Button=1 7 01 0 1
Button=1 8 02 0 2
Button=1 9 02 1 2
Button=1 10 05 0 2
Button=1 11 05 1 2
Button=1 12 07 0 1
Button=1 13 06 0 1
Button=1 14 00 0 2
Button=1 15 00 1 2
Button=1 16 01 0 2
Button=1 17 01 1 2
Button=1 0 08 1 3
Button=1 1 08 3 3
Button=1 2 08 2 3
Button=1 3 08 0 3
Button=1 4 09 0 1
Button=1 5 05 0 1
Button=1 6 02 0 1
Button=1 7 01 0 1
Button=1 8 02 0 2
Button=1 9 02 1 2
Button=1 10 05 0 2
Button=1 11 05 1 2
Button=1 12 07 0 1
Button=1 13 06 0 1
Button=1 14 00 0 2
Button=1 15 00 1 2
Button=1 16 01 0 2
Button=1 17 01 1 2

[Shortcuts]
# Shortcuts format: controlnum buttonID bOffset bAxisID bBtnType
# Keyboard
DInputGUID={6F1D2B61-D5A0-11CF-BFC7-444553540000}
Button=0 1 4E 0 5
Button=0 2 4A 0 5
Button=-1 0 0F 0 5

[Modifiers]
# Modifiers format: controlnum bOffset bAxisID bBtnType bModType fToggle fStatus dwSpecific

Frank74 30th June 2017 09:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ENJ1105 (Post 70751)
So do I just take them and copy and paste them in Nrage?

Extract them and load each one from N-Rage for PJ64. Start Project64, Configure controller, Controller 1, select Load Profile, choose ps4no1.cpf. Controller 2, select Load Profile, choose ps4no2.cpf.

Click Save at bottom of dialog and start a game to test.

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 09:35 PM

it says couldnt load profile

Frank74 30th June 2017 09:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ENJ1105 (Post 70752)
Is this right??

Looks ok to me. I see it now says Wireless Controller 1 and Wireless Controller 2.

The cpf files I gave you have them both named the same, you might want to change them to 1 and 2 if that's how windows recognizes them..

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 09:52 PM

I changed that to 1 and 2..i copied and pasted it in the plugin but still doesnt work..I guess ill have to try different controllers...XBOX controllers can play multiplayer?? does ur computer pick up 2 player with urs?

Frank74 30th June 2017 09:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ENJ1105 (Post 70754)
it says couldnt load profile

Replace your PJ64 NRage dll with this one. It's in Plugin\Input.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/mgbyng51my...NRage.dll?dl=1

Then try to load them again.

The name has to be exactly correct for the controllers, as recognized by windows. For example, I just found that the name for my controller is:
Code:

DInputName="PC Game Controller      "
"PC Game Controller" without the spaces at the end is not recognized ! ? :( ...

I loaded your profiles ok when I got the name for my controller correct.

So to be sure, save a new profile from each controller.

Grrrr... This is a pain in the *ss.

ENJ1105 30th June 2017 09:58 PM

I did no luck :confused:

I have some of the original first generation xbox controllers will those work as long as i buy the usb adapter? or what controllers do you recommend for multiplayer??

Frank74 30th June 2017 10:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ENJ1105 (Post 70758)
I did no luck :confused:

I have some of the original first generation xbox controllers will those work as long as i buy the usb adapter? or what controllers do you recommend for multiplayer??

I have one of these, 9.99, cheap as chips:
http://www.game.co.uk/en/gameware-pc...trol-pad-73021
Had it for 7 years, still solid as a rock. Couldn't find it through the site, only from google. So I don't know if they still sell it. Try Ebay.

They now have this which looks the same but rebranded. 9.84.
http://www.game.co.uk/en/speedlink-t...ad-black-58820

Best to go for a wired PC USB controller with Direct Input support. No drivers needed. No problems. And cheap.

NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 1st July 2017 01:26 AM

Multiple PS4 Controllers
 
Try THIS.

It's an old Jabo plugin that's straightforward and to the point with drop down boxes to set what controller controls what player.

Just download it and place it in the input folder inside the plugin folder in the emu's directory.

Frank74 1st July 2017 01:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 (Post 70760)
Try THIS.

It's an old Jabo plugin that's straightforward and to the point with drop down boxes to set what controller controls what player.

Just download it and place it in the input folder inside the plugin folder in the emu's directory.

I already posted that plugin in page 1: http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showpost.p...32&postcount=8

No joy, pardon the pun...

It seems to be a problem with the ps4 drivers (ds4/scp) with more than one controller.

NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 1st July 2017 02:57 AM

Multiple PS4 Controllers
 
Whoops!:o

That's usually a plugin that proves fruitful for most. I usually can troubleshoot controller issues users report, but I no longer have a Dualshock 4. I imagine that a solution has to lie within configuring from with DS4Windows or SCPServer, but anyhoo...


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.