Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   No Dropdown Menu for Selecting a Gamepad (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=9209)

DrakeTheDragonDrury 29th August 2018 03:17 AM

No Dropdown Menu for Selecting a Gamepad
 
I am trying to use my Logitech gamepad but when I go to Controller input setting I am Not Seeing a dropdown menu anywhere to choose my Logitech game pad. Please someone help me out?! I have been staring at it for some time now thinking I am over looking it somewhere... but can not see it at all. I watched a video and my configuration screen looks different. What can I do? I just want to play Zelda!

ExtremeDude2 29th August 2018 12:14 PM

What plugin are you using? There shouldn't be a drop down, you should just start configuring your controller.

DrakeTheDragonDrury 13th September 2018 06:16 PM

Plug in?
 
I am not 100% sure... the plugged one for controller one. But when I go to add the inputs I press the button on the controller that's plugged in and nothing happens. The timer runs out and I try again.

Thanks for the response!:D

DrakeTheDragonDrury 13th September 2018 06:19 PM

I see something!
 
Its Says "N-Rage Input V2".... Is that the plugin?

Tenshi Cat 14th September 2018 02:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrakeTheDragonDrury (Post 74733)
Its Says "N-Rage Input V2".... Is that the plugin?

That it is!

ExtremeDude2 14th September 2018 01:01 PM

What logitech gamepad are you using?

DrakeTheDragonDrury 17th September 2018 06:41 PM

Dual Action
 
Its a generic Dual Action game pad... I tried my PS3 controller at first with no luck... then moved on to the Logitech:D

ExtremeDude2 18th September 2018 01:19 PM

Does the controller work in other programs?

DrakeTheDragonDrury 22nd September 2018 03:05 PM

No idea...
 
I haven't tried another program... it worked with my Mac and OpenEmu just fine. Now I am using Windows 10 on a laptop. Thought this was going to be easy as plugging in and going.:mad:

ExtremeDude2 23rd September 2018 01:34 AM

No, a ps3 controller was never made to be used on a PC so it's going to take some setting up (googling).


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.