Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Full support for Banjo-Tooie (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=2517)

HatCat 6th June 2011 03:01 AM

It could yes. It's one of the re-compiler controls.

For ABL, "Default" does indeed mean "On", unless the internal default was changed in the advanced settings.

TheLegendaryJames 6th June 2011 03:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Iconoclast (Post 30859)
It could yes. It's one of the re-compiler controls.

For ABL, "Default" does indeed mean "On", unless the internal default was changed in the advanced settings.

Well then I'm going to test on from the start and see how it goes, thanks!

HatCat 6th June 2011 03:47 AM

Sorry if I've confused myself on this, but just in case you meant testing it on as in with advanced block linking set to "On" in the RDB settings the testing I think should be done as with it set to off. Since the "Default" value basically already means "On" it was what you were already testing.

Otherwise I'd like to know how your test session goes. I want to find out why this game worked just fine for me all the time but not you guys.

TheLegendaryJames 6th June 2011 05:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Iconoclast (Post 30861)
Sorry if I've confused myself on this, but just in case you meant testing it on as in with advanced block linking set to "On" in the RDB settings the testing I think should be done as with it set to off. Since the "Default" value basically already means "On" it was what you were already testing.

Otherwise I'd like to know how your test session goes. I want to find out why this game worked just fine for me all the time but not you guys.

Yeah I was testing it on "off". However I was playing for about 50 minutes and it froze again. A new record by far without freezing, but it still froze :(. But the weired thing about it is that it freezes my whole computer and even if I press F5 to save it won't let me, the only thing that responds is Ctrl+Alt+Delete and thats to end the program. Strange!

TheLegendaryJames 6th June 2011 05:09 AM

Also I'd like to say that maybe putting the setting on "off" did help more though because usually with it on default it freezes 15-30 and putting it on "off" gave me 50 minutes. Maybe it did help maybe it didn't.

HatCat 6th June 2011 05:11 AM

It's possible, though that's quite a weird case of it freezing only then in that effect of your system's stability.
Man, got to find out why I played 100% through the game without freezing.

The biggest stability thing you can set in the RDB,
is if you change "CPU core style" from "Recompiler" to "Interpreter"

but that will slow the emulation down a lot ... if you can use small resolutions, speed-optimized settings and stuff to keep it as close to full speed as possible that should be interesting, but I'd like to know if you can get BT to freeze while using the interpreter

Again the problem is that the interpreter is slow heh...well I don't know how slow for you.

TheLegendaryJames 6th June 2011 05:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Iconoclast (Post 30868)
It's possible, though that's quite a weird case of it freezing only then in that effect of your system's stability.
Man, got to find out why I played 100% through the game without freezing.

The biggest stability thing you can set in the RDB,
is if you change "CPU core style" from "Recompiler" to "Interpreter"

but that will slow the emulation down a lot ... if you can use small resolutions, speed-optimized settings and stuff to keep it as close to full speed as possible that should be interesting, but I'd like to know if you can get BT to freeze while using the interpreter

Again the problem is that the interpreter is slow heh...well I don't know how slow for you.

It's slow as hell when I put the game on Interpreter! I wouldn't know if it were to freeze though. If this means anything the Notes (Core) and Notes (default plugins) says R4300i_unhandled_opco[video](see GameFAQ).

HatCat 6th June 2011 09:00 PM

"R4300i_unhandled_opco"
Ah weird that's totally not mentioned in the 1.6 database. Might be a different RDB file though.

Well how about, if you want to test one more time with the re-compiler, keep advanced block linking forced to "Off", but try changing the "self-modifying code method" to "Protect Memory" this time. Also, when I was testing BT just fine, I was using the "glN64 0.4.1" graphics plugin. See if you can install the glN64 plugin and use that in place of Jabo's Direct3D in Project64.

TheLegendaryJames 6th June 2011 09:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Iconoclast (Post 30906)
"R4300i_unhandled_opco"
Ah weird that's totally not mentioned in the 1.6 database. Might be a different RDB file though.

Well how about, if you want to test one more time with the re-compiler, keep advanced block linking forced to "Off", but try changing the "self-modifying code method" to "Protect Memory" this time. Also, when I was testing BT just fine, I was using the "glN64 0.4.1" graphics plugin. See if you can install the glN64 plugin and use that in place of Jabo's Direct3D in Project64.

glN64 will not work with my graphics card (Radeon 9700) for whatever reason. Everything is black and white and you can't see anything but large white and black pixels. But I will try to put it on "Protect Memory". I think it's going to freeze, but it's always worth a try.

TheLegendaryJames 6th June 2011 10:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Iconoclast (Post 30906)
"R4300i_unhandled_opco"
Ah weird that's totally not mentioned in the 1.6 database. Might be a different RDB file though.

Well how about, if you want to test one more time with the re-compiler, keep advanced block linking forced to "Off", but try changing the "self-modifying code method" to "Protect Memory" this time. Also, when I was testing BT just fine, I was using the "glN64 0.4.1" graphics plugin. See if you can install the glN64 plugin and use that in place of Jabo's Direct3D in Project64.

I tried testing it, but it won't stop lagging on the "Protect Memory" setting. It's going about 30 fps when I do it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.