Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   annoying bug on Resident Evil 2 (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=5034)

CinderBR 4th May 2015 12:08 AM

annoying bug on Resident Evil 2
 
Hello everybody!

I have a problem with, nothing serious BUT really annoying!
the game runs perfectly, except for that:

http://i62.tinypic.com/2e2idxl.png

See? Leon's behind the statue but it appears the whole body, and this happens everywhere. I am Brazilian and here do not find a lot of information (by the way, sorry for the bad English)

I looked at several places but nothing solves this damn bug... use other plugins, change settings...[
Please, somebody help me! :(

Ambient_Malice 4th May 2015 12:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CinderBR (Post 61889)
Hello everybody!

I have a problem with, nothing serious BUT really annoying!
the game runs perfectly, except for that:

http://i62.tinypic.com/2e2idxl.png

See? Leon's behind the statue but it appears the whole body, and this happens everywhere. I am Brazilian and here do not find a lot of information (by the way, sorry for the bad English)

I looked at several places but nothing solves this damn bug... use other plugins, change settings...[
Please, somebody help me! :(

What version of PJ64 are you running? Also, PJ64 2.2 has a bug that causes a freeze when you enter sewers. (I'll link you to a fixed rdb file if need be.)

CinderBR 4th May 2015 01:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ambient_Malice (Post 61892)
What version of PJ64 are you running? Also, PJ64 2.2 has a bug that causes a freeze when you enter sewers. (I'll link you to a fixed rdb file if need be.)

I am using 2.2 version, I did not play into the sewers because I wanted to fix this bug first. Shoud I put an older version?

Ambient_Malice 4th May 2015 03:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CinderBR (Post 61894)
I am using 2.2 version, I did not play into the sewers because I wanted to fix this bug first. Shoud I put an older version?

No. 2.2 is best. (For now at least.)

The only acceptable video plugin for RE2 is Glide64. Are you running the Glide64 that came with PJ64? Also, what is your GPU?

CinderBR 4th May 2015 10:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ambient_Malice (Post 61897)
No. 2.2 is best. (For now at least.)

The only acceptable video plugin for RE2 is Glide64. Are you running the Glide64 that came with PJ64? Also, what is your GPU?

Yes, I used the Glide64 and also other plugins, Glide64 was what ran better but all are with this bug.

I play in a notebook...

The processor is a Intel Core i5, The video is the NVIDIA GeForce 310M (It is not super new but runs Resident Evil 5 fine), 6GB RAM and I use the Windows 7 64-bit

ExtremeDude2 4th May 2015 11:59 AM

I summon someone who knows where that config thing is.

Ambient_Malice 4th May 2015 02:15 PM

The depth problem in RE2 is usually caused by users enabling Framebuffer Objects, which are incompatible with the more accurate depth buffer method required by RE2.

clara499 31st December 2015 10:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ambient_Malice (Post 61892)
What version of PJ64 are you running? Also, PJ64 2.2 has a bug that causes a freeze when you enter sewers. (I'll link you to a fixed rdb file if need be.)


I know this thread is now a year old but thatīs the exact same problem I have and Id appreciate the fixed rdb file and how to go about it

ExtremeDude2 1st January 2016 12:39 AM

or just disable framebuffer objects


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.