Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Bad Roms ? (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=2356)

Allagro 25th March 2011 09:39 PM

Bad Roms ?
 
Ok I've downloaded the lastest version of Project 64 1.7 and everytime I set the rom directory,my roms say in my rom browser "bad roms" . Help :confused:

Natch 25th March 2011 11:40 PM

Please state the rom names.

Allagro 26th March 2011 12:35 AM

The main ones I added were

Super Smash Bros. (U) [!]
Nintendo All-Star! Dairantou Smash Brothers (J) [!]

I even re-downloaded them. Could I be missing files to cause this. I downloaded the latest Project64.rdb from this site and still the problem occurs.

[EDIT]

Quote:

I downloaded the latest Project64.rdb from this site and still the problem occurs.
Now when replace the .rdb file it wants to work. When I did it before it didn't wanna do shit. smh.....
Problem solved

Now it says "Cannot open rom because plugins have not fully initialized."
BTW "initialized" is spelled wrong on the emulator. Just throwing that out there, if you guys plan on fixing spelling errors.

dsx_ 26th March 2011 01:15 AM

correction, its spelled non-american.

Allagro 26th March 2011 01:19 AM

Well u can put it that way xD


I got pictures, and this is windows 7 but with a theme

To show that its legit
http://i783.photobucket.com/albums/y...n/6cae1c18.png

Problem
All plugins are there except the Jabo_dInput plugin. For some reason it doesn't wanna show up in the drop menu. I got every other plugin, and I even tried a different input plugin(nrage) and the problem still occurs.
http://i783.photobucket.com/albums/y...n/9e405d7d.png

Allagro 26th March 2011 03:46 AM

*BUMP*

Anyone here can help me out. I'm starting to feel that I donated for the emulator for no reason. :(

I can't even get the thing to play a rom yet. Can anyone can make me a premade folder or something and see if it'll work out.

1337 26th March 2011 05:49 AM

let me get a screenshot of the plugins folder.

Witten 26th March 2011 08:02 AM

Did you install PJ64 in Program Files?
If so, install it in C:\PJ64 1.7beta for example.

Allagro 26th March 2011 02:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1337 (Post 26817)
let me get a screenshot of the plugins folder.

http://i783.photobucket.com/albums/y...n/f25a99f0.png

Quote:

Originally Posted by Witten (Post 26823)
Did you install PJ64 in Program Files?
If so, install it in C:\PJ64 1.7beta for example.

No, it didn't ask me where to install it. I just clicked on the executable and the emulator just started with a bunch of newly created folders, and I'm suppose to save it there?

[EDIT]
I don't know what running the executable in the root of the C:\ did, but it Started Up!!! :D. I just moved the folder back to my old location and it still runs. However, Jabo_DInput still doesn't show up in the drop menu.

[EDIT]
Now I get a a bunch of graphical errors like no shield, messed up Fox's shine, messed up items, another error when I use cheats that says

Quote:

CN64System::LoadFileImage - Exception caught
File D:\My Programs\Emulation\Project64\Source\Project64\N64\ System\N64Class.cpp
Line: 372

1337 26th March 2011 03:42 PM

Running down my checklist:

1. DirectX up to date?
2. GFX card up to date?
3. Tried a earlier version?

What I've tried is downloading the zip file to the desktop, extracting to the folder name there, and running it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.