Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v1.6 (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Turok Dinosaur Hunter (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=132)

Induna 16th October 2008 01:12 PM

Turok Dinosaur Hunter
 
Hi, I was playing Turok using PJ64 v1.6. Great emu but a few problems I've found.

The game was playing flawlessly until it hit level 3 in the game. When I came to a switch guarded by a campaigner that lowers a set of large stone blocks to reveal an underground passage way underneath the temple. The game constantly froze. I tried it numerous times but it always froze at that point. I did however manage to get past by hitting the switch then running away from that area until the large blocks had finished lowering. Have you come accross this before?

Also, when you die (ie. fall off a ledge) the death sequence of Turok falling and screaming to his death fails to kick in and you get a black screen with the sound still playing. This happens now and again but it can be annoying.

Lastly in the hub area of the game with the archways to each level. Level 4 The Ruins doesn't seem to work at all. The screen goes bright white as you enter through the archway but then freezes. Is this a known bug or is there a workaround for it?

System specs if you need them, AthlonXP 2800+, 1.5GB memory, ABIT Siluro FX5900 OTES 128MB (I know, crap).

Thanks.

HatCat 17th October 2008 12:38 AM

Update the RDB file.
http://www.pj64-emu.com/downloads/project64/updates/

The instability you described obviously refers to the known compatibility issues in the core. If the update doesn't work try:
Right-click the name in the image browser, Edit Game Settings..., set the core style to "Interpreter"

Induna 18th October 2008 03:01 PM

Hi. Yeah I already installed the update files before I played Turok.

I'm confused about the right-clicking in the image browser you mentioned. Do you mean when you search to the folder with roms in then right-click on the rom you want to play? I didn't see "edit game settings".

HatCat 18th October 2008 04:00 PM

When you start Project64 there may be a list of games installed.

File > Choose Rom Directory...
Project64 will list all games installed in the folder you choose there. Pressing F5 updates changes in the image browser.

If Turok is listed there you want to right-click that and then choose "Edit Game Settings...".

Induna 20th October 2008 06:35 PM

Ah, I found it. OK I changed core style to interpreter and no luck, still the same problems. I tried default as well.

Do you get this problem too? You can easily test this by using the cheat menu and try and warp to level 4. All the levels work except 4. I've been playing level 5 and 6. On 5 when you pick up the last key towards the end of the level you get the black screen and when you try to exit level 6 by the end portal it freezes again.

Induna 28th October 2008 02:07 PM

Well I tried playing this on another pc with a different graphics card. Still cannot access level 4. Can anybody else confirm this? Perhaps it should be mentioned in the compatible list?

next 12th November 2008 02:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Induna (Post 3213)
Well I tried playing this on another pc with a different graphics card. Still cannot access level 4. Can anybody else confirm this? Perhaps it should be mentioned in the compatible list?

you had a misspelling not compatible compatibility list

jasongleonard 18th January 2009 04:22 PM

I have the same problem. Everything was fine until Lvl 3. I've reloaded from earlier parts and it happens in all different places in lvl 3.

Just freezes up.

I've switched the core mode to Interpreter and it doesn't seem to make a difference.

I'm using the latest version of p64.

HatCat 18th January 2009 04:55 PM

Sorry for not getting back to this earlier. I will have to find a way through this game, as I'm not familiar with it.

The game simply freezes with display still on screen and no errors printed and the like? In the mean time there is a sign...that if you pause emulation (F2 shortcut works.) and then unpause it (F2 again) this might actually work, but it may just as likely have more to it than that.

squall_leonhart 18th January 2009 08:11 PM

change counterfactor to 1, set memory to protect and cache.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.