Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon - Game Locks In Dungeon (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=8298)

bigpixl 12th September 2017 08:14 PM

Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon - Game Locks In Dungeon
 
:confused: I've been playing Mystical Ninja with Project64 with no problems up until I reached the Ghost Toys Castle. Once I go through one of the doors inside, the game freezes on a black screen and the music continues to play.

I've been using Glide64 for PJ64: 2.1.0.210 and RSP Plugin 1.7.1.210. Other video plugins have replicated the same result (or have completely failed at emulation). Trying Static Interpreter has the game crashing at the main menu, but I don't know if I'm using it correctly.

Searching the 1.6 forums shows that this bug has surfaced before, but I can't find any specific fixes.

bigpixl 12th September 2017 08:27 PM

Here's a video showing what happens: https://streamable.com/s/h8yqr/dcvmfo

I'm using Project64 2.3.0.210 on a Windows 10 machine with a GeForce GTX 770.

RPGMaster 12th September 2017 09:01 PM

can you upload your save file? I can try testing later today :D.

bigpixl 12th September 2017 09:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RPGMaster (Post 71738)
can you upload your save file? I can try testing later today :D.

Of course, here it is: https://www.dropbox.com/s/378are5v4i...ont_1.mpk?dl=0

bigpixl 12th September 2017 09:39 PM

I did some fiddling and found the correct setting that worked for me after I installed Static Interpreter. I launched the game, went into Options > Settings and enabled Protect Memory under Config: Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon > Recompiler.

https://imgur.com/VGBJlH6.jpg

I received a warning for turning off Graphics HLE, and I don't know if that's necessary. If I have any more issues, I will turn it back on. :D:D:D

RPGMaster 12th September 2017 10:38 PM

Good job :D ! However, i suggest changing 1 option at a time, to pinpoint the issue. I will still test later today when I get the chance :D .

bigpixl 13th September 2017 09:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RPGMaster (Post 71742)
Good job :D ! However, i suggest changing 1 option at a time, to pinpoint the issue. I will still test later today when I get the chance :D .

Couldn't agree more! :) I reloaded my old save and tried enabling Graphics HLE and it worked.

theboy181 14th September 2017 01:17 AM

someone should take this further and update the RDB on GitHub so other users wont run into this issue.

@AIO

Is this setting required, or is it an emulation problem?

RPGMaster 14th September 2017 04:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bigpixl (Post 71751)
Couldn't agree more! :) I reloaded my old save and tried enabling Graphics HLE and it worked.

Good job man :D . Sorry I have not tested the game yet. Seems like the game needs protect memory then.

Quote:

Originally Posted by theboy181 (Post 71754)
Is this setting required, or is it an emulation problem?

Looks like the setting is required. I can't be bothered sending a PR, cause I haven't even tested the game yet :D .

I'm not a fan of Protect Memory, so I would like to find a better solution. I tried brain storming earlier, but haven't come up with a reliable way to test and find a solid solution.

theboy181 15th September 2017 02:56 AM

Whats @zilmar opinion on protect memory?


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.