Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Banjo-Tooie Always Freezes at Same Spot (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=5774)

HeroOfTheWastes 19th July 2016 08:32 PM

Banjo-Tooie Always Freezes at Same Spot
 
I have been using Project 64 for a while, and have never had problems with Banjo-Tooie. Well recently, I have found that whenever I enter the Prison Compund in the Mayahem Temple level and walk about 5 feet foward, the screen freezes, but the audio keeps playing. My computer doesn't freeze, but the game's video does. I haven't went to any other levels but Mayahem Temple and everything else before it, but every other area I have gone to does not freeze but that one spot. I have tried messing with some plugin settings, but can't seem to get anywhere with it. So, at this point I have no idea what to do, and would greatly appreciate any help :)


I forgot to mention that when I try to move my character when the freeze is happening, I don't hear footsteps like I usually do; the music just keeps playing like usual and that is the only noise. I can also reload a save state that I made just before the freeze, and the game plays like normal until I go to that spot again.

retroben 19th July 2016 09:28 PM

I'm astonished that it would freeze in such a place,I don't know what to do about this one.
If you are using any GS codes,that may be what's causing it,if so,try getting through that with no codes on at all in a clean bootup.

If you are using the 60fps code,it has too many problems,the only good proper time to use that code is when the game is nearly complete or just with all cutscene related jiggies and stuff already completed.
I can only hope someone tries to hack the entire game to put the 60fps into it with all of the necessary fixes to prevent any issues and releases a patch after doing so.

HeroOfTheWastes 19th July 2016 09:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by retroben (Post 65806)
I'm astonished that it would freeze in such a place,I don't know what to do about this one.
If you are using any GS codes,that may be what's causing it,if so,try getting through that with no codes on at all in a clean bootup.

If you are using the 60fps code,it has too many problems,the only good proper time to use that code is when the game is nearly complete or just with all cutscene related jiggies and stuff already completed.
I can only hope someone tries to hack the entire game to put the 60fps into it with all of the necessary fixes to prevent any issues and releases a patch after doing so.

How would I go about seeing if I have any GS codes, or any other types of codes, enabled?

retroben 19th July 2016 09:42 PM

That makes me assume you aren't using any cheats then,so it would be plugin issues or settings issues,otherwise it could be an issue on the computer's side such as the CPU and/or GPU,but I don't know what else to say but to ask what plugins are you using and what are your settings?

Press Ctrl+C when running the game and the list will appear with codes for the game running.

The settings will show what plugins you have selected which could be ones like Glide,Nrage,and azimer.

You can right click the game name and click "edit game settings" to customize what plugins and settings to use for that one game to your preference.

HeroOfTheWastes 19th July 2016 10:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by retroben (Post 65809)
That makes me assume you aren't using any cheats then,so it would be plugin issues or settings issues,otherwise it could be an issue on the computer's side such as the CPU and/or GPU,but I don't know what else to say but to ask what plugins are you using and what are your settings?

Press Ctrl+C when running the game and the list will appear with codes for the game running.

The settings will show what plugins you have selected which could be ones like Glide,Nrage,and azimer.

You can right click the game name and click "edit game settings" to customize what plugins and settings to use for that one game to your preference.

The plugins I am using are:

Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.57-ver5 (Graphics) N-Rage For PJ64: 2.4.0.4 (Controller)

Jabo's DirectSound 1.7.0.7 (Sound) RSP Plugin 1.7.0.13 (Reality Signal Processor)

I will attach pictures of my settings to make it easier on you :)

Also, if it will help, my specs are:

EVGA GTX 660 - 2GB VRAM

Intel Core i5-4690k 3.5 GHz

16GB of 1600 MHz RAM

http://i.imgur.com/4NDeEJd.png
http://i.imgur.com/KsI14Rf.png

Frank74 19th July 2016 11:18 PM

Can you upload your save game just before the crash happens?

Also if you switch the CPU core style to Interpreter (under Recompiler settings), then run the game, load the save, does it still freeze? It may be slow with Interpreter CPU but just check it.

I've had the same thing happen on Monopoly a few times. But it doesn't allways happen.

Also, uncheck Hide Advanced Settings. Then you can right-click a game in the ROM browser and click Edit Game Settings before starting the game.

HeroOfTheWastes 19th July 2016 11:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frank74 (Post 65811)
Can you upload your save game just before the crash happens?

Also if you switch the CPU core style to Interpreter (under Recompiler settings), then run the game, load the save, does it still freeze? It may be slow with Interpreter CPU but just check it.

I've had the same thing happen on Monopoly a few times. But it doesn't allways happen.

Also, uncheck Hide Advanced Settings. Then you can right-click a game in the ROM browser and click Edit Game Settings before starting the game.

Yeah it still seems to happen, even when I set the cpu core style to interpreter. I will upload my save to mediafire and send you a link. I will also record what is actually happening and upload it to youtube for you to see.

Frank74 20th July 2016 12:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HeroOfTheWastes (Post 65813)
Yeah it still seems to happen, even when I set the cpu core style to interpreter. I will upload my save to mediafire and send you a link. I will also record what is actually happening and upload it to youtube for you to see.

Video of it happening is not really needed.

Try unchecking 32-bit engine. I haven't had a freeze with Monopoly yet after doing this.

Also, when you load your save with different settings, try leaving the area and going back, so it reloads the area with the new settings. The bug may have already happened on entering Mayhem Temple.

HeroOfTheWastes 20th July 2016 12:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frank74 (Post 65814)
Video of it happening is not really needed.

Try unchecking 32-bit engine. I haven't had a freeze with Monopoly yet after doing this.

Also, when you load your save with different settings, try leaving the area and going back, so it reloads the area with the new settings. The bug may have already happened on entering Mayhem Temple.

I did what you said, and made sure to follow the steps correctly, but the problem still persists. I have the save that is just before the prison compound and the freeze spot, but it says on this forum that I can't post links until I have made five posts. Is there another way I can get it to you?

Frank74 20th July 2016 01:17 AM

Sign up to Github, and make a new issue for this bug on the project64 github.

https://github.com/project64/project64

You can post a link to the save there.

HeroOfTheWastes 20th July 2016 01:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frank74 (Post 65816)
Sign up to Github, and make a new issue for this bug on the project64 github.

https://github.com/project64/project64

You can post a link to the save there.

Ok, I made the post. Here is a link to the thread: https://github.com/project64/project64/issues/1163

HeroOfTheWastes 20th July 2016 02:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frank74 (Post 65816)
Sign up to Github, and make a new issue for this bug on the project64 github.

https://github.com/project64/project64

You can post a link to the save there.

Does the save that I put on the new post work?

Frank74 20th July 2016 10:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HeroOfTheWastes (Post 65820)
Does the save that I put on the new post work?

I downloaded it ok. But it doesn't load in the newest version of Project64.
I replied on github. PJ saves were fixed a while ago, now the old quick saves don't work in the new version.

Just thought of another way.

If you load your quick save, and use the pause menu to save and quit, then copy BANJO TOOIE_Cont_1.mpk and BANJO TOOIE_Cont_1.mpk into the newer version save folder, resave in the new version PJ64. You'll have to get back to the same spot, but you'll keep any jiggies etc.

retroben 20th July 2016 07:32 PM

Squandered the better idea.

Try different graphics plugins like Glide or Rice,ignore any slowdown if you use Glide and complete the task if the game doesn't freeze,if Glide freezes,try Rice.

HeroOfTheWastes 21st July 2016 03:00 PM

Ok, so after waiting to see if anyone replied, I got impatient and decided to try something else. So, I searched for a Banjo-Tooie ROM and ended up getting a RAR file with four different ROMs which were named:

"Banjo to Kazooie no Daibouken 2 (J) [!].z64"

"Banjo-Tooie (A) [!].z64"

"Banjo-Tooie (U) [!].z64"

"Banjo-Tooie (E) [!].z64"

I had no idea why there were four different roms, and what was different about them. However, I noticed in the ROM browser for Project 64 that the ROM I used was named Banjo-Tooie (U). So, I tried the other Banjo-Tooie (U) that was in the RAR file to see if I would get the same problem as before. Once I loaded it up, I went to check my saves and saw that I was able to load and use my saves just like before with my original ROM. That was when I realized that the other ROMs must be different versions of the game. So, I tried Banjo-Tooie (E) and found that I couldn't load my save states, but there was a different save of the game on it (not a save state, but game save). This game save had already unlocked the plateau and still had 12 jiggies on the character. I then went to check to see if the freeze would happen on this different ROM, and when I went to the spot, it never froze. Even when I walked around the prison compound and messed around a bit. However, when I pause the game, the background is black instead of being able to see Banjo's surroundings before I paused. It doesn't bother me though because I can still see everything else and navigate it just fine. When I unpause everything is fine and the environment is no longer black like the pause screen showed. Banjo-Tooie (A) also has a pause screen background problem, but it is different in that there are colored artifacts instead of just black. I have played past Glitter Gulch Mine so far without any problems, so I have no idea what was wrong, but my assumption is that it was the ROM. There could be more too it, like the settings, or my computer's particular need to change settings in order to work with the Banjo-Tooie (U) ROM, but the (E) ROM is working for now, so I don't really have anything else to say about it until it runs into another problem; if it does.

Frank74 21st July 2016 05:38 PM

There's no problem with the (U) rom on the current version of Project64 on Github. No freezing in the Prison Compound anywhere. I use Glide64 For PJ64. Jabo has problems with disappearing paths etc.

HeroOfTheWastes 21st July 2016 09:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frank74 (Post 65832)
There's no problem with the (U) rom on the current version of Project64 on Github. No freezing in the Prison Compound anywhere. I use Glide64 For PJ64. Jabo has problems with disappearing paths etc.

Like I said, it could just be that I needed to make certain tweaks on my side to get it to work with my pc because there could just be some compatibility issues with that ROM and my pc. However, I am not patient enough anymore and just want to play my game. So, I am gonna roll with the ROM that does work for now, unless you guys have any other ideas. I also tried using both Glide64 and glN64. Glide64 produced the same issue, and glN64 made everything in the environment white. I guided myself into the prison compound, with glN64 being on, and it also froze.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.