Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v1.6 (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Project 64 wierd graphics problem HELP REQUIRED (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=2528)

codgod666 7th June 2011 06:18 PM

Project 64 wierd graphics problem HELP REQUIRED
 
What i need to show you cannot be put into words so i made a youtube video
pls check out the video and these are some of my specs:
ram: 2gb
acer aspire 5332 (laptop)
video card:Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Link to the video with the problem:
( http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cuopoAE4X9Q )
*tell me if you need more specs*

HatCat 15th June 2011 10:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by codgod666 (Post 31059)
What i need to show you cannot be put into words so i made a youtube video
pls check out the video and these are some of my specs:
ram: 2gb
acer aspire 5332 (laptop)
video card:Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Link to the video with the problem:
( http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cuopoAE4X9Q )
*tell me if you need more specs*

Yes that's still an issue probably with the mobile Intel graphics chipset you have. It's a shame you most likely can't do a driver update on your laptop.

ExtremeDude2 15th June 2011 10:55 PM

Yeah, Intel CPU's are awesome, just not their graphic chipsets.

ExtremeDude2 15th June 2011 11:01 PM

I also got this problem, ati x1250

HatCat 15th June 2011 11:05 PM

AFAIK ATI x1250 should be working a lot better in place of this, unless you meant a problem in reference to something else.

ExtremeDude2 16th June 2011 12:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pimp_ala_Clast (Post 31629)
AFAIK ATI x1250 should be working a lot better in place of this, unless you meant a problem in reference to something else.

No, I got the same problem as him.

HatCat 16th June 2011 08:50 PM

PEBKAC.

no jk XD

Well it's not supposed to happen if you have proper video hardware. :) Just to test the capabilities see if you can get the third-party video plugin "Glide64" working on your system, and test that with the game to see if the issue is still there.

If so, do some driver update or something, and Jabo's Direct3D shouldn't have the issue.

squall_leonhart 17th June 2011 05:06 AM

you can get the latest hd drivers installed from stationdrivers if you manual install.

ExtremeDude2 17th June 2011 12:02 PM

I have had the latest since they came out (10.2 [I know it sucks :(]).

HatCat 17th June 2011 10:15 PM

Heh, doesn't look like the latest driver version.
http://www.station-drivers.com/page/ati%20catalyst.htm

According to the site that squall mentioned.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.