Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   why is stretch option not working? (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=8301)

Duwang 13th September 2017 10:43 AM

why is stretch option not working?
 
hi,

i would like to override the aspect display stretching the window (in order the get rid of the black frames) but the strectching option doesn't work. am i doing something wrong?

theboy181 14th September 2017 01:46 AM

I think we will need a little more information.

I know that you came here for help, so please do us the favor and tell us what plugin you are using so someone can give you some recommendations.

GLideN64 is pretty straight forward, so I suggest you give that a try too.

Duwang 14th September 2017 09:39 AM

The only way i could get rid of black frames was using this:

- Direct3D clear mode: ony per frame
- Checking "use direct3D transform"

And i got this:
https://i.imgur.com/qJ48JgN.png


I tried Glide as well but i couldn't get rid of black frames, and it works a little slow, so i prefer using jabo.


My last question: Why can't i just transform the emulator window and stretch the game? it would be a lot easier than checking and unchecking options.

Thanks.

Frank74 14th September 2017 02:39 PM

Select a widescreen resolution, 1366 x 768 or similar. Then select Stretch option under Game Preferences section in Jabo.

Duwang 14th September 2017 10:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frank74 (Post 71765)
Select a widescreen resolution, 1366 x 768 or similar. Then select Stretch option under Game Preferences section in Jabo.

Idc playing 4:3, i just want to get read of the black frames.

I tried what you said anyways, but had no luck.

https://i.imgur.com/9wIt3KU.png

Frank74 14th September 2017 11:51 PM

Try GLideN64. Get latest released build here: https://github.com/gonetz/GLideN64/i...ment-321765676

It has more options for output. Crop, stretch, adjust game to fit...

Duwang 18th September 2017 03:38 PM

Same issue with the new glide version.

I wonder if everybody is just dealing with black frames and just don't care about it. Because everyone says "try this" but nobody says "i got the same problem and i did this".

Whatever, i think i can live with this. Thanks anyways.

theboy181 18th September 2017 04:40 PM

Test GLIDEN64 and see if it doesn’t what you would expect. I am also failing to understand what issue you are having.

Duwang 18th September 2017 05:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theboy181 (Post 71940)
Test GLIDEN64 and see if it doesn’t what you would expect. I am also failing to understand what issue you are having.

I can't fit the game to the window. Look at the pics on my former posts.

theboy181 18th September 2017 09:24 PM

What your screenshots are showing is what I call scissoring. Basically each developer will have to decide how many pixels will actually get drawn in a 640x480 area (probably due to performance). This was often taken care of by the CRT and it’s overscan. The black bars are also observed on the real HW too.

To get around this, gonetz the author of GLideN64 (not glide64) came up with per game settings in it’s GUI.

I have asked a few times now if you have tried GLIDEN64. I think you will be happy with the results.

Not sure if you are familiar with Github but you will find a WIP3 there that works well and will let you achieve your goal.


Good luck.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.