Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   failed to allocate memory (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=829)

squall_leonhart 15th June 2009 11:51 AM

Yep thats what i meant :)

a list of what dll's are loaded by Pj64 would help as well.

RapidPixel 15th June 2009 11:24 PM

Okay I'll send that over as well.

--

Here's a link to that picture

Link

squall_leonhart 16th June 2009 06:10 AM

try disabling the bonjour service or renaming mdnsnsp.dll

i've never had anything but troubles with that service.

RapidPixel 16th June 2009 07:47 AM

Nope. Just tried that, didn't work.

squall_leonhart 16th June 2009 10:51 AM

strange, theres no other files other when windows files in the memory range which would be required.

Ask zilmar to allow you access to the alpha builds,

also what plugins are you using.

RapidPixel 16th June 2009 12:00 PM

Here's the list of plugins that I am using. They're what load up automatically after you first extract the newest build. But it still doesn't work with the older plugins

Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.53 feb 9 2007
Jabo's DirectSound 1.7
Jabo's DirectInput7 1.7.0.8
RSP Plugin 1.7.0.2
Use High Level GFX checked
Use High Level Audio unchecked

--

How would I go about asking zilmar for the alpha builds?

squall_leonhart 16th June 2009 02:29 PM

I've msged Zilmar, he'll get to it asap.

Zilmar, when you read this, do you mind posting exactly what the memory range pj64 requires to be allocated?

321liftoff 21st June 2009 08:25 PM

Using WinXP, ATI Radeon 9200 in clone mode between monitor and TV.

I had the same "Failed to allocate memory" error. Tried Project 64 with the most up-to-date files. Also tried it with 1.7.0.10a. No joy on either...

I disabled clone mode and made my monitor the primary (only) display. Now 1.7 works

Can we get Project 64 1.7 to work with cloned monitors? 1.6 works just fine.

RapidPixel, are you using a similar setup?

RapidPixel 21st June 2009 11:41 PM

Thanks for responding.

I'm using an invidia geforce go 6600 gfx card as I stated on my first post. It has been on single display mode this entire time, although I hadn't ever thought about it so I just tried pj64 on every other display mode, singel, clone, and dualview, but it still didn't work.

I'm not sure what the primary (only) display option is though.

I hope this problem gets resolved. I really want to try out this new emulator. Hopefully we are able to figure out exactly what the prolbem is, so that it doesn't come up for another user.

321liftoff 22nd June 2009 02:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RapidPixel (Post 8760)
I'm not sure what the primary (only) display option is though.

By Primary (only) I meant single display mode. Same thing.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.