Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   failed to allocate memory (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=829)

RapidPixel 22nd June 2009 12:27 PM

Okay, that's what I thought. Just making sure.

-- June 26 2008:

This thread seems to have died.
Is there anybody out there?

RapidPixel 29th June 2009 12:55 PM

I understand that this is double posting. It’s been about a week since
the last post so I'm sorry but I must not let this simply die.

I certainly would like to know if there is anybody working towards solving
the problem that I am having, because as I stand right now I can do
absolutely nothing about it myself.

I supported this project, and I wish that I could do something to help
even more, but at this moment I feel a little pushed aside. I feel as if I
can do nothing but make a plea to the project managers and hope
someone can track this problem down and eliminate it.

Stewie 29th June 2009 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RapidPixel (Post 8857)
I understand that this is double posting. It’s been about a week since
the last post so I'm sorry but I must not let this simply die.

I certainly would like to know if there is anybody working towards solving
the problem that I am having, because as I stand right now I can do
absolutely nothing about it myself.

I supported this project, and I wish that I could do something to help
even more, but at this moment I feel a little pushed aside. I feel as if I
can do nothing but make a plea to the project managers and hope
someone can track this problem down and eliminate it.

Have you tried project 64 1.6 ? try se if same thing happens

if you have 2gb of memory, then disabling protection software and disabling stuff on task manager inst going to do anything at all, i also have 2gb, i can run 20 pj64 1.6 at once.

Stewie 29th June 2009 08:25 PM

http://img387.imageshack.us/img387/656/pj64mad.jpg

12 PJ64 1.6 on a cheap Laptop (see sig) and all 12 pj64 togther used 900-950 mb of memory

squall_leonhart 29th June 2009 11:56 PM

pj64 shouldn't be using 950MB's of memory D:

it shouldn't even use 100MB's

too many plugins can cause memory leaks....

321liftoff 30th June 2009 03:41 AM

Okay...so we're losing focus here...

Some interesting results. I received the error while using an ATI Radeon 9200. I put in an NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700 LE. Then I put the monitor in clone mode. Loaded up 1.7 and it worked.

Just to recap...

ATI Radeon 9200
1.6 and single display - good
1.6 and clone mode - good
1.7 and single display - good
1.7 and clone mode - error

NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700 LE
1.6 and single display - good
1.6 and clone mode - good
1.7 and single display - good
1.7 and clone mode - good

squall_leonhart 30th June 2009 08:01 AM

Well it can be a driver issue, but the only allocation issues i have seen are when

1. my antivirus locked the range
2. I had certain plugins which causes memory leaks

there plugins caused allocation errors for me
Direct64 v0.5.03.20.dl
mupen64_rsp_hle.dl
and one of mudlords early rice video builds.

alimbourg 30th June 2009 12:28 PM

process injection
 
Hi people,

I have a dual monitor configuration and was stuck with this 'memory allocation problem': solved it with a bit of procexplorer telling me that 'ultramon', a software designed to help people with dual screen, was hooking the Project64 process (to render some button on top of the P64 window). Kicked it out, restarted (important) Project64 and everything was working fine after that.

I think it's all about process injection in Project64 address space: antivirus, skinning program, malware, whatever...

RapidPixel 2nd July 2009 07:17 AM

So it looks like we kind of know what the problem is now.
How can we make the emulator work around it. What in
the code is forcing Project 64 to specifically bind to that
memory location?

HatCat 4th July 2009 08:20 PM

RapidPixel do you see a forum for alpha testing now?
You would then have alpha access. Some of these files are on the main site in the beta downloads section. For other details "View All Files" link

I hope we can find out the other information also.

Have you tried just terminating as many processes as you can though? It's possible for some of them to just warp to other sections.
I wasn't trying to suggest like not enough RAM sorry, although in a rational concept that could be if there is warping.
Quote:

I would need to kill a lot of needed processes running at that range, including windows explorer which handles opening and closing windows, and the start menu which something that everybody uses. Which would mean everyone would be having this problem.
Hopefully there would be no permanent damage done. If you need Windows Explorer back you can run the task manager for Windows (Ctrl+Alt+Del), File\Run and enter explorer.exe. For other processes outside the system root folder you can still change the directory.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.