Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Issues (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   failed to allocate memory (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=829)

RapidPixel 14th June 2009 04:54 AM

failed to allocate memory
 
I'm not sure what I am doing wrong but whenever I try to load a rom with pj64vs1.7x(doesn't matter which one) I get an error message that says "failed to allocate memory" and after this happens the only thing I can do in the emulator is exit. I haven't been able to find another person who has had this problem on the forum so I'm quite perplexed as to what may be the cause of the problem.

I have already read the information on the error message @
http://www.pj64-emu.com/manual-and-guides/ but none of these have helped

I can only imagine that it's something super simple that I'm doing wrong.

My Computer
Toshiba Tecra M4 Tablet PC
Running: Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005
CPU: (Intel centrino) 2.13GHz
GPU: (nVidia GeForce Go 6600 TE 128M) 128 MB
RAM: 2 GB

squall_leonhart 14th June 2009 05:26 AM

you running any antivirus apps? i've had this error with both 1.7 and pcsx2, and the problem was the anti-dialer component of Kaspersky 7, 2009 does not have this problem.

RapidPixel 14th June 2009 07:31 AM

I'm running Avast Antivirus. I tried ending the antivirus and it still came up with the same error message. 1.6 worked fine on my computer, is there a special way I'm supposed to install 1.7x?

I've tried installing it in these ways:
Just extracting it from it's zip file and
Extracting it inside the folder where the PJ64 1.6 was installed.

Both give me the same error message on rom load at the "Byte Swapping Image" stage.

HatCat 14th June 2009 08:48 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I vaguely remember fixing this issue after switching from a WinXP machine to this Vista one.
I also remember freeing up as much RAM as I could helping.

Since you get the error while the byte-swapping progress displayed, maybe changing the byte order of the game would help? Try using Tool64 to change the byte order of the image file.

Attachment.

squall_leonhart 14th June 2009 12:32 PM

its not the byte order, and its not a lack of ram

the antivirus is loading a component in the memory range required for pj64 to work properly,

Quote:

Kaspersky and Zonealarm both lock memory ranges that pcsx2 requires.

this problem was introduced in Kaspersky 7.0.1.325 as far as i know,.
It is caused by adialhk.dll being loaded into memory at 0x30000000.

the simplest way to fix this is to rename the file and reboot, the software will still function as norma, except you won't have antidialer protection., not something many of us have a general issue with anyway.

As for Zone Alarm, it is caused by the Email scanner loading into the same or similar range, Both of these also broke Projec64 1.7 which seems to operate in a similar range.
So use Process Explorer, and find out what Antivirus file is being loaded into that particular memory range.

wouldn't ever touch avast with a 10 foot pole though.....

RapidPixel 14th June 2009 12:58 PM

I've tried Big Endian, Little Endian, and Byteswapped encoded roms all give me the same error, compressed and uncompressed.

--

Thanks I'll try that now

Don't dis Avast though. It's free and it is thorough. Ive been using it for a couple of years now and I haven't had a single problem. I've even used it to fix other people's computers because they had viruses that weren't being caught by their expensive anti virus software. Plus if you don't want to use it anymore it actually uninstalls completely from your computer.

--

This is the closest that Avast gets to that address is 0x20000000, I wouldn't believe that that would be close enough but I guess I never know. I'll continue searching different apps. Process Explorer is a great program. Thanks.

Heck one of Windows Explorers dlls work at address 0x325C0000. So I'm guessing that it would have to be exactly the same address as 0x30000000 or else everyone would have this problem.

--

Ok I checked every exe on my computer to see if there was a single dll in use at that memory address and there was none. About the closest I got was was the one on Windows Explorer which I stated above. Really not sure what the heck is wrong here. Kinda sucks.

Well I'm going to call it a night it's 4:43 over here (I guess I should call that a morning) Thank you for all of your help. Hopefully we will resolve this problem tomorrow.

squall_leonhart 14th June 2009 08:29 PM

its not a specific address, its an entire memory range that needs to be allocated, from 0x1600000 - 0x500000

only free AV i've ever used is AVG, 7.5 and updated to 8.5 recently.
Other then that, theres Ikarus virus utilities which tends to find alot of stuff. and allows removals in trial mode.

RapidPixel 15th June 2009 12:04 AM

I would need to kill a lot of needed processes running at that range, including windows explorer which handles opening and closing windows, and the start menu which something that everybody uses. Which would mean everyone would be having this problem.

But I'll try to kill everything that my antivirus is using at that range.

--

I've used AVG and Avast on a really messed up computer, and avast found a whole lot more than AVG. Plus Avast has a boot scanner which can really save a computer that has something terrible on it. It's a really good antivirus especially for the price.

--

Well I'll try to completely uninstall my antivirus and see if that does anything. That would be the most surefire way to know that it is or isn't my anti virus.

--

Defiantly not Avast. I completely uninstalled it and tried the emulator and it still gave me the same error message.
Thanks for all of the help.

Is there perhaps a way to debug the PJ64 Application itself?

squall_leonhart 15th June 2009 07:11 AM

Windows Explorer is happy to give up memory ranges if they are needed, Can you give a rundown of the applications listed in task manager?

RapidPixel 15th June 2009 11:33 AM

Thanks for responding. I'll post a picture of all of the processes (that's what you meant right?) running on my comp at startup through ProcessExplorer.

--

Here's a link to a picture of all the processes running on startup on my computer
Link

squall_leonhart 15th June 2009 11:51 AM

Yep thats what i meant :)

a list of what dll's are loaded by Pj64 would help as well.

RapidPixel 15th June 2009 11:24 PM

Okay I'll send that over as well.

--

Here's a link to that picture

Link

squall_leonhart 16th June 2009 06:10 AM

try disabling the bonjour service or renaming mdnsnsp.dll

i've never had anything but troubles with that service.

RapidPixel 16th June 2009 07:47 AM

Nope. Just tried that, didn't work.

squall_leonhart 16th June 2009 10:51 AM

strange, theres no other files other when windows files in the memory range which would be required.

Ask zilmar to allow you access to the alpha builds,

also what plugins are you using.

RapidPixel 16th June 2009 12:00 PM

Here's the list of plugins that I am using. They're what load up automatically after you first extract the newest build. But it still doesn't work with the older plugins

Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.53 feb 9 2007
Jabo's DirectSound 1.7
Jabo's DirectInput7 1.7.0.8
RSP Plugin 1.7.0.2
Use High Level GFX checked
Use High Level Audio unchecked

--

How would I go about asking zilmar for the alpha builds?

squall_leonhart 16th June 2009 02:29 PM

I've msged Zilmar, he'll get to it asap.

Zilmar, when you read this, do you mind posting exactly what the memory range pj64 requires to be allocated?

321liftoff 21st June 2009 08:25 PM

Using WinXP, ATI Radeon 9200 in clone mode between monitor and TV.

I had the same "Failed to allocate memory" error. Tried Project 64 with the most up-to-date files. Also tried it with 1.7.0.10a. No joy on either...

I disabled clone mode and made my monitor the primary (only) display. Now 1.7 works

Can we get Project 64 1.7 to work with cloned monitors? 1.6 works just fine.

RapidPixel, are you using a similar setup?

RapidPixel 21st June 2009 11:41 PM

Thanks for responding.

I'm using an invidia geforce go 6600 gfx card as I stated on my first post. It has been on single display mode this entire time, although I hadn't ever thought about it so I just tried pj64 on every other display mode, singel, clone, and dualview, but it still didn't work.

I'm not sure what the primary (only) display option is though.

I hope this problem gets resolved. I really want to try out this new emulator. Hopefully we are able to figure out exactly what the prolbem is, so that it doesn't come up for another user.

321liftoff 22nd June 2009 02:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RapidPixel (Post 8760)
I'm not sure what the primary (only) display option is though.

By Primary (only) I meant single display mode. Same thing.

RapidPixel 22nd June 2009 12:27 PM

Okay, that's what I thought. Just making sure.

-- June 26 2008:

This thread seems to have died.
Is there anybody out there?

RapidPixel 29th June 2009 12:55 PM

I understand that this is double posting. It’s been about a week since
the last post so I'm sorry but I must not let this simply die.

I certainly would like to know if there is anybody working towards solving
the problem that I am having, because as I stand right now I can do
absolutely nothing about it myself.

I supported this project, and I wish that I could do something to help
even more, but at this moment I feel a little pushed aside. I feel as if I
can do nothing but make a plea to the project managers and hope
someone can track this problem down and eliminate it.

Stewie 29th June 2009 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RapidPixel (Post 8857)
I understand that this is double posting. It’s been about a week since
the last post so I'm sorry but I must not let this simply die.

I certainly would like to know if there is anybody working towards solving
the problem that I am having, because as I stand right now I can do
absolutely nothing about it myself.

I supported this project, and I wish that I could do something to help
even more, but at this moment I feel a little pushed aside. I feel as if I
can do nothing but make a plea to the project managers and hope
someone can track this problem down and eliminate it.

Have you tried project 64 1.6 ? try se if same thing happens

if you have 2gb of memory, then disabling protection software and disabling stuff on task manager inst going to do anything at all, i also have 2gb, i can run 20 pj64 1.6 at once.

Stewie 29th June 2009 08:25 PM

http://img387.imageshack.us/img387/656/pj64mad.jpg

12 PJ64 1.6 on a cheap Laptop (see sig) and all 12 pj64 togther used 900-950 mb of memory

squall_leonhart 29th June 2009 11:56 PM

pj64 shouldn't be using 950MB's of memory D:

it shouldn't even use 100MB's

too many plugins can cause memory leaks....

321liftoff 30th June 2009 03:41 AM

Okay...so we're losing focus here...

Some interesting results. I received the error while using an ATI Radeon 9200. I put in an NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700 LE. Then I put the monitor in clone mode. Loaded up 1.7 and it worked.

Just to recap...

ATI Radeon 9200
1.6 and single display - good
1.6 and clone mode - good
1.7 and single display - good
1.7 and clone mode - error

NVIDIA GeForce FX 5700 LE
1.6 and single display - good
1.6 and clone mode - good
1.7 and single display - good
1.7 and clone mode - good

squall_leonhart 30th June 2009 08:01 AM

Well it can be a driver issue, but the only allocation issues i have seen are when

1. my antivirus locked the range
2. I had certain plugins which causes memory leaks

there plugins caused allocation errors for me
Direct64 v0.5.03.20.dl
mupen64_rsp_hle.dl
and one of mudlords early rice video builds.

alimbourg 30th June 2009 12:28 PM

process injection
 
Hi people,

I have a dual monitor configuration and was stuck with this 'memory allocation problem': solved it with a bit of procexplorer telling me that 'ultramon', a software designed to help people with dual screen, was hooking the Project64 process (to render some button on top of the P64 window). Kicked it out, restarted (important) Project64 and everything was working fine after that.

I think it's all about process injection in Project64 address space: antivirus, skinning program, malware, whatever...

RapidPixel 2nd July 2009 07:17 AM

So it looks like we kind of know what the problem is now.
How can we make the emulator work around it. What in
the code is forcing Project 64 to specifically bind to that
memory location?

HatCat 4th July 2009 08:20 PM

RapidPixel do you see a forum for alpha testing now?
You would then have alpha access. Some of these files are on the main site in the beta downloads section. For other details "View All Files" link

I hope we can find out the other information also.

Have you tried just terminating as many processes as you can though? It's possible for some of them to just warp to other sections.
I wasn't trying to suggest like not enough RAM sorry, although in a rational concept that could be if there is warping.
Quote:

I would need to kill a lot of needed processes running at that range, including windows explorer which handles opening and closing windows, and the start menu which something that everybody uses. Which would mean everyone would be having this problem.
Hopefully there would be no permanent damage done. If you need Windows Explorer back you can run the task manager for Windows (Ctrl+Alt+Del), File\Run and enter explorer.exe. For other processes outside the system root folder you can still change the directory.

RapidPixel 6th July 2009 05:20 PM

Ok I'll try going to the alpha testing.
--
Yes I have terminating as many processes as I could. I went into msconfig and disabled everything other than the essintials -- the ones that wouldn't let be disable them, -- my video card, and my audio card. 1.6 worked 1.7.x didn't.
--
Not sure what I'm doing bleary wrong, but it just doesn't like me.
--
I'm using the plugins that are default. I would think that they should work, but I guess I could be wrong.

HatCat 6th July 2009 11:30 PM

Different plug-ins do different things, so then I would try changing them.

Try using the 1.6 plug-ins. You can get them from the Plugin folder of the 1.6 installation. Copy those files to that of where the beta is to enable using them.

Also try using the No Sound plug-in and Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2 for graphics.

RapidPixel 7th July 2009 02:30 AM

Ok I just tried rolling back to the older plugins and it still
gives me the same error.Thanks for the idea though. I
can serously think of no reason that this is happening.

321liftoff 7th July 2009 11:09 AM

Interestingly enough, I took out the NVIDIA video card that was working and reinstalled my ATI Radeon 9200 card that was giving me the error. Now the error is not appearing when I run 1.7. Don't know why, though.

Rapidpixel, I know you've got to be frustrated at this point...

HatCat 7th July 2009 04:29 PM

Yeah RapidPixel, since 1.6 works but the latest 1.7 doesn't let's try specifying that.

Go to the Beta Downloads page clicking "View All Files".
Search for beta files of Project64.exe.

Right now here we go with the site again, but the next time www.pj64-emu.com loads when you do this look for the oldest beta of Project64 (minimal extension of 1.7.x). Since these are closer to 1.6, they may have less chance of giving you the error. They may also be extremely buggy and give you a different error like not recognizing you as a beta member, in which case upgrade.

If you can get any of them to work, see if you can find the latest possible beta that doesn't give you the allocation error. This would likely give more elemental information on your cause.

RapidPixel 7th July 2009 05:46 PM

Ok I'll try that the next time I can.

HatCat 8th July 2009 05:23 PM

main site does this because some other client is messing up code so until there is time for investigation zilmar's current option is to restart Apache next time he is online here

zilmar logs on close to daily, so check back at that rate. Even though when this is done the site is good for at least another week I think.

also posting this so your next update does not have to be a double post in this thread

RapidPixel 13th July 2009 12:26 AM

Ok so every version before 1.7.0.7 gave me the "error failed to allocate memory" plus a "Pj64 beta is for members only" error.

Version 1.7.0.7 and on just gives me the error failed to allocate memory.

HatCat 13th July 2009 02:32 AM

The set of packages actually doesn't cover that much, but try just updating the individual EXE.
On the beta downloads page there is link "View All Files".
Set the category to "Project64 Binary".

Heck you can even see some of the mods of the 1.6 version; if 1.6 doesn't give you this error I'm sure you're bound to trace some helpful info.

RapidPixel 13th July 2009 05:11 AM

I'm not sure what you mean by updating the EXE. How would I use these changes to my benefit--to find the problem?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.