Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v1.6 (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Program won't start - plugin error (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=2013)

bandstorm 22nd November 2010 07:55 PM

Program won't start - plugin error
 
"The default or selected video plugin is missing or invalid."
This notice comes up when I try to start Project 64, I press okay, it comes up again, process repeats about three times. Then, it opens the program, and I try to open my ROM (which is a Spanish version of Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time ^_^ ) and it gives me the message again. It also tells me:

"You need to go to Settings and select a video (graphics) plugin. Check that you have at least one compatible plugin file in your plugin folder."

In the plugin folder, I have:

Adaptoid_v1_0.dll
Jabo_DInput.dll
Jabo_Direct3D6.dll
Jabo_Direct3D8.dll
Jabo_Dsound.dll
No Sound.dll
NRage_DInput8_V2.dll
RSP.dll
Zilmar_Audio.dll

Now, here's the thing. When I go to Settings so I can select one, all I get is a blank drop down menu. It's like that on all three. So...can anyone help?

HatCat 22nd November 2010 09:49 PM

In Options > Settings... config, under the "Directories" tab, is the directory for plugins set to $Project64\Plugin?
Is the folder with those files named exactly (though case-insensitive) "Plugin"?
Is the file size for any of those DLL files less than 10 KB?

Divade011 23rd February 2013 05:02 PM

I'm having a similar issue, the graphic isn't working or 64 isn't reading it right. i am running this through Wine on a mac, everything appears to be in the right area. idk if my name is wrong due to the "Jabo's" or Jabo_"
http://i360.photobucket.com/albums/o...at100902AM.png
any help?

HatCat 23rd February 2013 09:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Divade011 (Post 44284)
I'm having a similar issue, the graphic isn't working or 64 isn't reading it right.

What makes you think this?

I saw nothing in that screenshot suggesting the plugin doesn't work for you.
Besides that you're attempting to run a Win32 program on a Mac :rolleyes:, but, still.
Look for an error message or something.

Divade011 23rd February 2013 10:19 PM

"Default or selected input/audio plugin is missing or invalid. Check that you have at least one compatible plugin file in your plugin folder"

and it couldn't open rom because "plugins are not successfully initialized"
(forgot to post those)

any advice would be great, i just got Pro64 to startup and i hit another wall

HatCat 24th February 2013 12:00 AM

Direct3D is part of DirectX which is quite Windows-specific...I would recommend that you try an OpenGL plugin or a Glide plugin.

Why Windows emulation on Mac doesn't fully support DirectX is more-or-less trivial.
It would be better if you used a more well-known API like OpenGL.

Unfortunately the only OpenGL graphics plugins I know of are glN64 by Orkin and icepir8's TR64 ogl.
edit--heh, barring z 64

o yeah and Jabo also did one

o yeah and RiceVideo has an OpenGL engine, but, the plugin still has DirectX as a dependency more-or-less so you might not be able to init that anyway

Glide64 is of course not OpenGL but might be even trickier since you have to redirect it through a wrapper of some sort.

Divade011 24th February 2013 12:53 AM

i've set it to no sound, and used gln64 (it wouldn't let me choose anything but jabo3d6 or 3d8 so I changed the gln64 title to jabodirect3d8). It allowed me to run a game i think, (MK) but the screen is blank white. the FPS is running though. i change the resaloution a couple times with no change. maybe its just to sketchy on a mac and wrapper.

HatCat 24th February 2013 02:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Divade011 (Post 44298)
, and used gln64 (it wouldn't let me choose anything but jabo3d6 or 3d8 so I changed the gln64 title to jabodirect3d8).

I didn't understand this.

It should say "glN64 v0.4.1" if you are in fact using glN64, not Jabo's, not whatever else (or some older version of gl I guess).

Hacktarux did port the OpenGL half of RiceVideo 6.1.0 stable to Linux, but I'm not sure if you could do a hybrid emulation of that. Today that stuff is all in Mupen64Plus.

Bastille 18th March 2017 10:35 PM

I have the same problem
 
I installed all the plugins, but when i try to select one in the settings, there's nothing. Can anyone help me plz?


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.