Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Site News (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Project64 2.3 (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=5813)

Frank74 16th August 2016 08:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rgg (Post 66080)
i've tried the 2 options and nothing happens. its very unusual. i don't know which is the problema. i have a clean installation of win10. thanks for all Frank74

Windows 10...

Try updating your video drivers, try running in Windows 8 compatibility mode.
Some are using Windows 10 fine with 2.3, so it's got to be a driver problem.

Use Glide64 for PJ64 instead of Jabo D3D8.

rgg 16th August 2016 10:30 AM

problem with new v2.3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Frank74 (Post 66081)
Windows 10...

Try updating your video drivers, try running in Windows 8 compatibility mode.
Some are using Windows 10 fine with 2.3, so it's got to be a driver problem.

Use Glide64 for PJ64 instead of Jabo D3D8.

i have the win10 anniversary update with all drivers updated.
the most strange thing is the main window of pj64 not appear.
the dialog box with this error is the only thing that i see.

rgg 16th August 2016 10:40 AM

problem with new v2.3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rgg (Post 66082)
i have the win10 anniversary update with all drivers updated.
the most strange thing is the main window of pj64 not appear.
the dialog box with this error is the only thing that i see.

i just install the previous versión of pj64 and runs well. jajajajaj:mad:

updated: if i put the new versión over the previous one, ERROR. jajajja

updated 2: i've tried to install it on the laptop and the same dialog box appears.

Mooglux 16th August 2016 11:10 AM

Zilmar you should really add a 5$ donation Option or something as kind of ingame purchase. I'd donate this way and i'm sure a lot of ppl will do so too...

mercurius 17th August 2016 12:09 AM

Hi-Res textures loading
 
Hello, Project64 team! Thank you so much for this new release! :)

I am not being able to load the hi-res textures using the provided Glide64 plugin (version 2.1.0.210). Is this the normal behavior?

I have my hi-res textures in Plugin/GFX/hires_texture/folder_with_the_name_of_the_game. For instance, Plugin/GFX/hires_texture/MARIOKART64

I have also enabled the "Rice format" option in the Texture enhancement tab from the Glide64 plugin.

Is all this right? Why aren't the textures loading?

Thank you so much in advance for any help! ;)

Frank74 17th August 2016 02:01 AM

The folders for PJGlide and SM64 for example.

Dat file:
Project64/textures/cache/SUPER MARIO 64_HIRESTEXTURES.dat

Pack with folders:
Project64/textures/SUPER MARIO 64

So just put MARIOKART64 folder into textures folder. You should already have a textures folder next to Project64.exe.

mercurius 17th August 2016 08:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Frank74 (Post 66094)
The folders for PJGlide and SM64 for example.

Dat file:
Project64/textures/cache/SUPER MARIO 64_HIRESTEXTURES.dat

Pack with folders:
Project64/textures/SUPER MARIO 64

So just put MARIOKART64 folder into textures folder. You should already have a textures folder next to Project64.exe.

Thank's a lot for the help! That worked for me! :)

Is PJGlide64 version 2.1.0.210 the latest one? Has GLideN64 been updated lately?

Thank you again. ;)

Frank74 18th August 2016 10:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mercurius (Post 66100)
Thank's a lot for the help! That worked for me! :)

Is PJGlide64 version 2.1.0.210 the latest one? Has GLideN64 been updated lately?

Thank you again. ;)

Yes, 2.1.0.210 is the latest PJGlide64.

Latest GLideN64 build is here: https://github.com/gonetz/GLideN64/issues/885
Scroll to the bottom.

millansoft 18th August 2016 11:19 PM

PJ64 Error
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hello,

I have a Windows 10 fresh install, Nvidia GTX750, I5, 8GB ram.
I installed lastest DirectX 9 and Visual C Runtime 2008, and get the following error as seen in the image, any ideas?

Thanks!

Frank74 19th August 2016 02:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rgg (Post 66083)
updated 2: i've tried to install it on the laptop and the same dialog box appears.

Quote:

Originally Posted by millansoft (Post 66108)
any ideas?

Shot in the dark, but, try installing it to your Users name directory. e.g.
C:\Users\YOURNAME\Project64

Wondering if there is a problem with permissions on Windows 10, not allowing Project64 to write/create the cfg files etc.

Does it change anything?

Edit:
@zilmar
I've just changed the installer script to use the Users directory. Had to go back one level, as the old version of inno used doesn't support Windows 10 path constants.

DefaultDirName={userdocs}\..\Project64 2.3

If the problem on Windows 10 is installing into Program Files, this should fix it...
It might be time to update to the latest inno setup. http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
The new version will allow to specify which lines in the script run on specified versions of windows upto windows 10. So you could use program files for OS below windows 8, Users or users program files directory for above windows 8.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.