Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.57 ver 5 Advance config? (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=3649)

Jorchking 23rd April 2013 05:48 AM

Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.57 ver 5 Advance config?
 
Well in previous version the Advance configuration of Direct 1.7.0.57 ver 5 appear, like the Jabo Direct3D6 1.6 version.

But in pj64 do not appear the advanced options.

I need this because is the "Force alpha blending" to work perfectly Mario Tennis 64.

squall_leonhart 23rd April 2013 07:25 AM

you enable show advanced settings at the emulator level.

Jorchking 23rd April 2013 07:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by squall_leonhart (Post 45738)
you enable show advanced settings at the emulator level.

XDDD Fixed

There is a way to use the Glide64 plugin? This do not appear in the list of "plugins". Is not compatible with 2.0?

Tasoulis 23rd April 2013 05:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jorchking (Post 45739)
There is a way to use the Glide64 plugin? This do not appear in the list of "plugins". Is not compatible with 2.0?

Yes, Glide64 works with 2.0

Just place the correct files at the correct directories. Place "Glide64.dll" and "Glide64.ini" files to Plugins/GFX folder and "glide3x.dll" to the main folder where Project64.exe is.

ExtremeDude2 23rd April 2013 05:49 PM

Or use the new glide zilmar made that doesn't need the wrapper :3

zilmar 23rd April 2013 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tasoulis (Post 45757)
Yes, Glide64 works with 2.0

Just place the correct files at the correct directories. Place "Glide64.dll" and "Glide64.ini" files to Plugins/GFX folder and "glide3x.dll" to the main folder where Project64.exe is.

this is why I am working on a version to integrate better with pj64 because there is a lot of interest in glide64 and a lot of people have problems installing it.

ExtremeDude2 23rd April 2013 08:12 PM

But will it fall back to the .ini if the RDB is not found? Say for instance if someone is using a different emu

zilmar 23rd April 2013 08:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 (Post 45767)
But will it fall back to the .ini if the RDB is not found? Say for instance if someone is using a different emu

no, I am trying to get it better integrated with pj64 not making sure that it works with other emulators.

actually it will not directly touch the rdb, it is actually calling the emu to handle the settings.

Maybe I can go back to getting the ini in place if the settings is not there, but I am not going to do that in the first version.

Jorchking 24th April 2013 01:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tasoulis (Post 45757)
Yes, Glide64 works with 2.0

Just place the correct files at the correct directories. Place "Glide64.dll" and "Glide64.ini" files to Plugins/GFX folder and "glide3x.dll" to the main folder where Project64.exe is.


Yes I put it in that directory, but do not appear.



Quote:

Originally Posted by zilmar (Post 45768)
no, I am trying to get it better integrated with pj64 not making sure that it works with other emulators.

actually it will not directly touch the rdb, it is actually calling the emu to handle the settings.

Maybe I can go back to getting the ini in place if the settings is not there, but I am not going to do that in the first version.

Well, thansk really the Glide 64 do not appear in the PJ64 2.0 list D:.

I have the last version (I guess) of GLide64 but do not appear (Glide Final 8 may 2012)

squall_leonhart 24th April 2013 03:20 AM

doin it wrong.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.