Project64 Forums

Project64 Forums (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/index.php)
-   Open Discussion (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   NRage: Deadpan is missing... (http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=1084)

JaredTodd 18th September 2009 12:24 AM

NRage: Deadpan is missing...
 
Hi. Um, I'm sorry for coming to the forum just because I'm having a problem with my emulator, but it's a doosie, and I've searched google (very frustratedly)- no one seems to have an issue with it, as far as google is concerned.

I've been fooling around with my new NRage plugin for a while now, with little to no success.. One of the reasons is the mouse. I would like to use my mouse, but the center keeps moving and it's near-impossible to control anything without a crosshair on the screen showing me exactly where I'm pointing the thing. I see on the manual I keep going to, it says "deadpan" on it, which is exactly what I need (it holds the center of the 'analog stick' on one point on the screen instead of moving the center around).

Here's the raw manual: http://www.randomwisdom.com/nrage_ma...ge_manual.html

The menu looks like this on the manual: http://www.randomwisdom.com/nrage_manual/devices.png
Mine looks like this: http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e4...dd/mynrage.png

Obviously, I do not have a lot of the things it says I should. I've downloaded and downloaded NRage over and over again, and I've gotten what I'm currently using about 8-9 times, and two alternate ones which I can't find any difference in. I've searched for hours at a time to find out what's wrong, I just can't. Can anyone help, or tell me what the heck's going on?

HatCat 18th September 2009 02:59 AM

bump over inactive thread

There are some presets with new information on this archived elsewhere, but someone else is probably more familiar with the recent development of the overhaul.
Otherwise I'll get some of those things back.

Why does your screen show actually, more? Options than in the one from randomwisdom?
The support section probably was written at a time before the newest release of the updated plug-in, so the support screens might not be up-to-date.

Maybe for further comparison you'd be interested in the interface of the latest officially released plug-ins. (Yep it is older.)
http://members.chello.at/n-rage/

JaredTodd 18th September 2009 08:57 AM

I did say I searched for hours... Not that I mind the help. I do tend to miss things. But like I said, I've downloaded the 'current' one 7-8 times. It's the same file, the same 52.5kb NRage_DInput8_V2. and I've seen that site about 40 times, it's never been of any help to me. It may be the official site for it, but it sucks and has no information, especially on the stuff I'm interested in...

Actually, I don't have more, I have less. The rumble pak is just in the wrong place. ( http://www.randomwisdom.com/nrage_ma...-rumblepak.png ) So, actually, the guide has a screenshot of a more advanced version of NRage, but that I can't find or unlock. and just for the record, I do have "Hide Advanced Settings" unclicked. and I've also noticed that the randomwisdom guide tells you it's "V2.00.dll", not "V2.dll" like I have, but I really don't think there's a difference and there is no non-torrent download to it I can find anyway.

squall_leonhart 18th September 2009 10:18 AM

https://sourceforge.net/projects/nragev20/

squall_leonhart 18th September 2009 10:22 AM

btw... try changing the input plugin from 1.83 to 2.0/2.1......

if its not showing up its probably lacking the MSVC7 or 8 runtime.

JaredTodd 18th September 2009 10:52 PM

*chuckles* You gave me 1.83....... and I, um, said, my file is "NRage_DInput8_V2.dll". That's 2.0, right?

But, um, I'm... not sure what you said in that last part, it was a bunch of letters and numbers for me... What's a "MSVC7" or "8 runtime"? *probably sounds like an idiot...*

HatCat 19th September 2009 12:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart (Post 10295)

Through that link, if you have installed the file you should have found is NRage_DInput8_V2_2.1.dll.

"NRage_DInput8_V2.dll"
Instead that file is probably why you still have 1.83.

"NRage_DInput8_V2_2.1.dll"
You want this file from that link. If that's in the Plugin folder, go to change plug-ins in Project64 (Options/Settings...).

And then if actually you still only see an option to use 1.83, though you know you have both installed, let us know here.

JaredTodd 19th September 2009 03:48 AM

Hey, that is exactly what happens. I have 2 and 2.1, but for some reason, they're showing up as 1.83 and 1.80a!

squall_leonhart 19th September 2009 06:18 AM

delete all copies of nrage plugin and download the 2.1 version.
you will also need Microsoft Visual C 2005 Sp1 Redist

HatCat 19th September 2009 03:40 PM

Yeah we will only need one version of this plug-in to do this.
I myself have three installed; I just have two archived outside where Project64 looks.

So if you want to hold on to your archive, move all the other plug-in versions to a new archive outside the Plugin folder to avoid confusion.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.