#1  
Old 19th June 2011, 03:55 AM
spyfellow spyfellow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default Help!~Screen shifted down

Hello, im new to this forum...
ive been searching it but havent found an answer to my problem.
i recently d/loaded Project 64 1.6 and Star Wars: Episode 1 Racer
In game under options it gives you the option to turn on high res. but only if you have the expansion pack enabled

I have figured out how to turn on the expansion pack by changing the memory size to 8MB under "rom settings" however once i did that it shifted the screen down so you cannot see the bottom part of the screen...

weird part is it is only shifted down during movies and during gameplay. the lucasarts, Nintendo 64 logo, and main menu all appear normally

hopefully you all can view the attachments, i took screenshots to help explain my problem.

game runs normally if i switch the memory size back to the default but it turns off the expansion pack, and the game looks alot worse....

has anyone ever encountered this or know of a fix?

btw im running this on a brand new laptop,
Windows 7 with 4GB Ram
not sure if that has any bearing on this or not

Last edited by spyfellow; 19th June 2011 at 04:01 AM.
  #2  
Old 19th June 2011, 12:33 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

hi-res is an n64 hardware dependent thing that doesnt work on the emulator and is not needed because project64 has its own independent resolution settings so what youre trying to do is silly :P
  #3  
Old 19th June 2011, 12:49 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

yea it's likely that this game's high resolution mode just isn't supported in project64, as dsx said most of the benefit is already obtained simply by running it in project64... there is a chance that some textures could be improved in a game's high-res mode but from what i've seen it's unlikely.
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
  #4  
Old 19th June 2011, 07:38 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

the game requires changes to the resolution override to support hires.

but as the others have said its not required.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #5  
Old 19th June 2011, 07:47 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

The movies and cut scenes is where it changes the aspect ratio from 4:3 to something different that I don't remember, 320:x I think. So all of the pixels in such screens are translated for some reason, but yeah as far as I've read the hi-res mechanism is only useful on just the original N64 hardware. Due to, more-or-less, hardware improvements and changes in an emulator (not to mention filtering) the effect isn't really significant or existent. Just 4 MB RAM without hi-res should work fine.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.