Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th May 2011, 05:13 PM
tetsugo tetsugo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default Ocarina of Time inventory graphic problem

Recently, I was testing some plugins as Glide64 and Direct64, but after I tested, when I back to Jabo3D8 1.6, the inventory in Ocarina of Time has begun to show problems, as Link doesn't appear in the equip screen, I uninstalled the Project64, deleted all the entry in the registry, and installed again, but the problem continued.
PS: Before that I was using the plugins, the problem never occurred.
  #2  
Old 28th May 2011, 09:07 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Link does not appear in the subscreen using Jabo's D3D8 1.6 since the Geforce 6800 series.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 28th May 2011, 10:13 PM
tetsugo tetsugo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Link does not appear in the subscreen using Jabo's D3D8 1.6 since the Geforce 6800 series.
But, but... .-.
I have a ATI HD5470 and before I test the plugins, he appeared, I SWEAR.
  #4  
Old 28th May 2011, 11:09 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Link does not appear in the subscreen using Jabo's D3D8 1.6 since the Geforce 6800 series.
that sounds frightening, can you point me at how you know that? Just curious, you are saying all GeForce 7/8 series cards don't work with this? I have a GeForce 8500 I can try this out later.
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
  #5  
Old 28th May 2011, 11:53 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default



GeForce 9600GT
  #6  
Old 29th May 2011, 04:50 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jabo View Post
that sounds frightening, can you point me at how you know that? Just curious, you are saying all GeForce 7/8 series cards don't work with this? I have a GeForce 8500 I can try this out later.
Because theres posts all over emutalk about it

dsx, you hack!

ahem, anyway, the issue is that the Subscreen is rendering link in the wrong location on newer hardware when the resolution is above 640x480.

http://image.svijethardvera.com/imag...0110530025.jpg
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 29th May 2011 at 05:08 PM.
  #7  
Old 29th May 2011, 05:39 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post


GeForce 9600GT
Same here: ati x1250
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #8  
Old 29th May 2011, 08:06 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Pity I can't verify that. I've still the GeForce 6250.

That's interesting though, as I would never have noticed either way. I generally use only 320x240 or 640x480 (sometimes 400x300, 512x384 or full screen).
  #9  
Old 30th May 2011, 10:34 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

DSX is running at 640x480, hence why it works.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #10  
Old 30th May 2011, 11:52 AM
tetsugo tetsugo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

This is strange for me. I will test when I get home, I have a GTX260 there. If don't work, I will consider that i'm was dreaming when I see this working properly.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.