#1  
Old 29th June 2011, 11:07 PM
Backlash Backlash is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Default Super Smash Bros Items

I don't know if anyone pointed this out yet, but if not it might be helpful to include in a future GameFAQ.

So playing Smash Bros recently, I noticed several items showing up as miniscule. This is with the D3D8 1.7.0.57 ver-5. After doing some tinkering, I found that enabling Direct3D Transform in the ROM Settings will fix this.

Below are two files to show the difference. Note the red shell and the trees in the background
Attached Images
File Type: jpg smashbros1.jpg (88.2 KB, 80 views)
File Type: jpg smashbros2.jpg (88.0 KB, 68 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th June 2011, 11:14 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Yeah this happened with me, I just downgraded to the previous version of Jabo's plugin, but I'll try yours out as well
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th June 2011, 04:44 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Well the ver-5 used to be an alpha-file-only deal. Try perhaps a slightly older version like 1.7.0.56?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th June 2011, 04:58 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Backlash View Post
I don't know if anyone pointed this out yet, but if not it might be helpful to include in a future GameFAQ.

So playing Smash Bros recently, I noticed several items showing up as miniscule. This is with the D3D8 1.7.0.57 ver-5. After doing some tinkering, I found that enabling Direct3D Transform in the ROM Settings will fix this.

Below are two files to show the difference. Note the red shell and the trees in the background
that's a pretty interesting find actually... have you tried that with the software renderer? do you have a save state you are using that you can upload?
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th June 2011, 07:56 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

more than guessable that the software renderer doesn't have the issue fixed via d3d transform, but if it does then that sounds like a pretty unique situation !

Sorry I missed where nate said he didn't have the issue once he downgraded to b56 or something less along the points of the alpha stages, so that's not relevant here anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.