#1  
Old 10th July 2011, 01:56 PM
ryotucker ryotucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default OoT issue

When I start up OoT it lets me get through the start screen but then when I go to make a game it wont let me press anything. I go into the controller and I try to set up the keys but I get an error that states the key is already in use. IS this an issue with the rom or controller?
  #2  
Old 10th July 2011, 06:23 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,078
Default

Have you tried switching to a certain mad controller plugin?

Like N-Rage?
__________________
  #3  
Old 10th July 2011, 07:53 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Experiment_150 View Post
Have you tried switching to a certain mad controller plugin?

Like N-Rage?
RTFM.
lol k.

It says refrain from discussing third-party plugins in the modern versions forums where not needed.

Though I must say, that plugin's pretty pissed. It might just do the trick !
  #4  
Old 10th July 2011, 07:54 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryotucker View Post
When I start up OoT it lets me get through the start screen but then when I go to make a game it wont let me press anything. I go into the controller and I try to set up the keys but I get an error that states the key is already in use. IS this an issue with the rom or controller?
Or you can check the tabs for controllers 1, 2, 3, and 4, see if you're using the same key (or controller button of other sorts) for a different N64 button already. If you just decide on a different key map until you find one that's reserved that should also work.
  #5  
Old 10th July 2011, 09:11 PM
ryotucker ryotucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Experiment_150 View Post
Have you tried switching to a certain mad controller plugin?

Like N-Rage?
I did. I tried all the plugins and none seem to work. When I try to assign them with N-Rage it assigns random keys then what I am pressing.

Last edited by ryotucker; 10th July 2011 at 09:13 PM.
  #6  
Old 10th July 2011, 09:38 PM
ryotucker ryotucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Once I get to the file select screen, the controller just stops responding. The only button that works is start and it makes the screen full size and vice versa
  #7  
Old 10th July 2011, 09:41 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,078
Default

Oh well he just edited that lolwut :P

Okay I am gone now.
__________________
  #8  
Old 10th July 2011, 10:31 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

It's still an issue with your configuration. You can't assign a key to a button in Jabo's DirectInput 1.6 if you're already using that key for another button.
  #9  
Old 10th July 2011, 10:43 PM
ryotucker ryotucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Default

I am in N-Rage 2.2 beta
  #10  
Old 11th July 2011, 12:10 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

It applies to both, but this forum is for supporting Jabo's DirectInput 1.6.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.