Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th May 2009, 02:46 PM
sonic8or sonic8or is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default i give up...who wants to help

I've been f'ing around with this for days now ... i can get GE to play smoothly, so that's not the issue. The temple level looks this way:



I have tried all of these f'ing plugins:



None of them can get the wall texture correct. I have spent countless hours f'ing with the settings and all they do is make the situation worse. Anyone else run into this issue? Google produces no results. Is there a setting combination i could try that you think might work?

specs:
dell 4600
256 ram
2.4 ghz
NVIDIA geforce4 mx 440 w/ AGP 8x
directx 9
-all the direct functions are running with no errors showing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th May 2009, 03:07 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Question

Have you try using another GE rom? Sometimes this issues can be related to the rom version (people often hack them too XD)
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th May 2009, 03:13 PM
sonic8or sonic8or is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

You know, I thought the same thing myself. I did get another rom, both E & U versions, just to see and it still produced the same results.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th May 2009, 03:17 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonic8or View Post
You know, I thought the same thing myself. I did get another rom, both E & U versions, just to see and it still produced the same results.
And it still remained?
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th May 2009, 03:19 PM
sonic8or sonic8or is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah, same problem with the temple.
Additionally, it was this way both before and after I updated the graphics card.
It on a computer for the sole purpose of running the 64 emulator so there are no useless background services running such as auto update or print spooler so I know it can't be a memory issue. Besides, it does run and sound smoothly. No FPS issues ever.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th May 2009, 03:25 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Okay I have a way to determine whether it is your PC or whether it is the Emu settings....

Try doing this through Mupen64


lets see if that gives you the same problem
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th May 2009, 03:45 PM
sonic8or sonic8or is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I tried the other emulator option only it was 1964. That didn't do anything as I recall.
Mupen64 'direct64' plugin just gives me a "no pixel shader support detected" message and errors out.
Glide64 v0.8 does display the proper walls but blinks more than a japanese cartoon with robots. It is a step in another direction, just side ways. I was going to mess around with the settings but wanted to see if you had anything else you wanted to try first
gln64 just reproduces the original problem of the incorrect wall texture

Last edited by sonic8or; 5th May 2009 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th May 2009, 04:17 PM
Topken Topken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Default

have you tried picking up the newest version of glide 64 which is the napalm 1.21 release?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th May 2009, 04:48 PM
sonic8or sonic8or is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Where do you get 1.21 at? All I see is 1.0. Unless it's under one of the "wonder" titles...
I think the version I have will work if I can just find a way to get it to stop constantly flickering. The play is smooth still, I just don't want a seizure...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th May 2009, 02:04 AM
Topken Topken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Default

try going here for the latest glide64 plugin http://glide64.emuxhaven.net/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.