#1  
Old 19th May 2011, 04:06 PM
ChrisHighwind ChrisHighwind is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Default Ocarina of Time issue

Game: Legend of Zelda Oot 1.0
Version used: 1.7.0.50
Plugin used: Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.57-ver5

Issue: Game loads up fine, I can access my profile, however, when I try to access the pause menu, I get the error in the attached image. I've tried everything I can do, but it seems the only solution is to go into software rendering, which slows it down and makes it look more blocky. Is there another solution?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg d3d error.jpg (10.6 KB, 31 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th May 2011, 06:49 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

What kind of graphics card/system do you have? Has this ever worked for you or is it just this particular moment?
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th May 2011, 07:08 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Just in case also if you've used cheats or saved states (quick saves basically) often while playing they can cause that error message as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th May 2011, 07:32 PM
ChrisHighwind ChrisHighwind is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Default

It's been a while since I've played PJ64, but to help, my OS is Windows Vista, and my graphics card is an Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family, according to the plugin. I haven't tried OoT with this particular plugin, but I do remember successfully accessing the pause menu in earlier versions of Jabo and 1964video.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th May 2011, 07:39 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

But with this particular version of the plugin you use now, that error always happens no matter what?

If so could you send a saved state made just before the crash (more-or-less as close as possible to when it happens) so that I can see if it stores the data in the state where I load it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th May 2011, 09:17 PM
ChrisHighwind ChrisHighwind is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Default

I don't see how I can make a savestate, as it always happens as soon as I press "start" to bring up the sub-screens, independent of where I am when I do so. Outside of putting it in software rendering, yes, this error happens no matter what.

I have attached a savestate regardless of how useful it may be, as it is probably the rules to do so. For all I know, on your computer, you would press Start and it would bring up the sub-screens just fine.
Attached Files
File Type: zip debugsave.zip (1.55 MB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th May 2011, 10:37 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Well that's not what happened, but thanks for offering anyway.

I'm not understanding the explanation of your doubt, though. None of that automatically meant that data wasn't stored in the game RAM that could have caused the access violation to happen once you pause (and regardless of where you are).

Also, it's more a question of--how far in could you generate a saved state before it would crash. Does the access violation happen the instant you press START or a small instant later, because sometimes pressing START to pause generates different code on your system than it does on mine.

But either way, it's looking safe to presume that's not the issue here.

Have you tested some of the older builds of Jabo's Direct3D 1.7 to see where this problem is introduced? You can see all betas of the plugin through filtering on the "View All Files" link on the beta downloads page.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th May 2011, 12:26 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Yea if you can isolate a version that worked better (even 1.6 if necessary) it would be greatly helpful
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th May 2011, 06:45 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisHighwind View Post
I do remember successfully accessing the pause menu in earlier versions of Jabo and 1964video.
So far it looks like he was able to get some of the older versions working (I guess D3D8 1.6 and 1.5.2?), bearing in mind that it's likely the proneness of the issue may have been introduced during beta development. So it would be very helpful if you could narrow down which Jabo's Direct3D 1.7.0.[x] beta release build where the crashing has been introduced.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th May 2011, 08:20 PM
ChrisHighwind ChrisHighwind is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Sorry I wasn't clear, but the crash happens the instant I press start. I will try older builds, though, and will get back to you when I can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.