#1  
Old 13th June 2011, 12:42 AM
Backlash Backlash is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Default framebuffer RDRAM in D3D8

Is there a way to enable framebuffer to copy to the RDRAM in the current release of the D3D8 plugin? I've been monkeying with it for a couple hours now and it doesn't seem to want to work
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th June 2011, 12:54 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Make sure that the anti-aliasing option in Jabo's Direct3D is not currently in use, or frame buffer copying will not work fully.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th June 2011, 01:42 AM
Backlash Backlash is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Default

I can't seem to find an option that will let me use advanced options though
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th June 2011, 01:58 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

The advanced options for Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6 are hidden using the "Hide Advanced Settings" control in its configuration.
The advanced options for Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7 are hidden externally using the "Hide Advanced Settings" control in the Project64 options.

Options configuration of Project64 can be accessed via the "Options" tab of the "Settings..." menu command dialogue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th June 2011, 12:24 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

yea it's there you just might have to do what "clasttastic!" ??? said :P
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th June 2011, 09:40 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Heh...I'm guessing the internal advanced settings hiding might be moved back as such to the plugin when there is a public release. Atm for testing purposes the beta plugins needed only work with some 1.7 builds, so the application is what currently controls if the advanced settings are visible.

Might be a good or bad thing if I run out of usernames to switch between anytime soon XD.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.