#1  
Old 11th October 2008, 08:04 PM
LReyomeXX LReyomeXX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default Tetrisphere Errors

I get this error three times random in the third Rescue mission set, then PJ64 crashes with the Windows error message, trying to get me to tell MS so they can laugh at me.





BTW how is anyone supposed to show PJ64 errors when max height allowed for a snapshot is so small. Is it 'description only'?

Last edited by LReyomeXX; 11th October 2008 at 08:07 PM.
  #2  
Old 11th October 2008, 09:21 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

How does Project64 1.4 work for this game? Get it from the main site.
If that doesn't work attach the game's save from "Project64\Save" to your next post along with instructions on what I need to do to get to that point.

The dimensions of the screenshot preview are restricted by Imageshack; it's linked to the native screenshot.
  #3  
Old 11th October 2008, 09:33 PM
LReyomeXX LReyomeXX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I actually use PJ64 1.6 and its totally random whether I get it or not, so I do not know how exactly to reproduce the error. It may be related to doing the combos.

And the Imageshack stuff is because I am using IS to host the screenshot instead of fighting with the image restrictions on these forums.

BTW, a PJ64 save is too big for the zip file restrictions. I use 'Use first used save type' Is there a smaller save type I can use to get it under 97k so I can attach it?
  #4  
Old 11th October 2008, 10:07 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

It shouldn't be zipped; those are save states. I can reproduce but not experiment with those when it comes to resolving issues with configuration.

If the save file is still that big use filesend.net, and remember to give me instructions on where to go.

Project64 1.7 betas are more likely to return that error on my end, so I was wondering how 1.4 worked.

http://img523.imageshack.us/img523/9...tserrorni6.png
Is the native size. It linked it to the page containing the native size--which is how I got the actual link.

Last edited by HatCat; 11th October 2008 at 10:14 PM.
  #5  
Old 14th October 2008, 03:22 AM
LReyomeXX LReyomeXX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default

http://www.filesend.net/download.php...769e88f17dc6bd

Note: Use latest Glide64 plugin or you will get an error message about uCodes
  #6  
Old 15th October 2008, 12:05 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I haven't found your problem on my end, but that's a common case for that message.

Options, Configure RSP Plugin
Test the interpreter setting for "CPU core style".
If that fails set it back to the recompiler, right-click the game in Project64's browser, Edit Game Settings, and test the "Interpreter" setting there.

Also what processor do you have? I've got an Athlon 3600. It's very likely that message can be system-dependent.

If you get that crash and the Windows message there should be a link to get more information on the crash. Click that and look for the "fault module name"; this is a sign of the error source.
  #7  
Old 29th December 2008, 06:43 AM
NellyS197 NellyS197 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 15
Default

I get this error as well randomly on my slower laptop. I get this everytime however when I try 2 player mode or vs CPU even on my fast desktop. If not this error, the emulator emits a screeching sound and crashes. I've tried interpreter CPU mode and a few other settings changes and it still crashes. Switched from 4/8MB mempack settings and tried 1.5 and 1.6 graphics plugins and still no dice. My wife and I love this game but we cannot play against each other and I cannot whoop her ace directly like I'd love to Anyone got any other ideas? Thanks

Nelly

Last edited by NellyS197; 29th December 2008 at 07:35 AM.
  #8  
Old 29th December 2008, 08:17 AM
NellyS197 NellyS197 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 15
Default

Got it to work now. I kinda feel silly since I just asked and now I got it to work. I reverted the ROM to default settings first, then tried larger compile buffer and set code method to protect memory and its all good now. Thanks to user manual on clearing up some settings Hope this helps out someone else with these game issues.
__________________
PC Powered N64
Vulcan 3 SLI EVO I
Intel 3.43GHZ Dual Core 65nm
2GB OCZ 1144 DDR2
Asus P5E VM-HDMI G35
nVidia 9800 GX2 756Core/2250Mem
150GB Raptor
  #9  
Old 8th March 2010, 08:14 PM
OME9A OME9A is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NellyS197 View Post
Got it to work now. I kinda feel silly since I just asked and now I got it to work. I reverted the ROM to default settings first, then tried larger compile buffer and set code method to protect memory and its all good now. Thanks to user manual on clearing up some settings Hope this helps out someone else with these game issues.
Hey! I have the same problem as you: When I go to vs mode, the sound stutters and then the game crashes. I'm using the latest glide napalm release and the latest azimer audio (WIP 2). I couldn't find any options on the buffer settings, nor could I find how to set the ROM to default settings... or how to protect the memory. Could you please elaborate? (Yes, I'm new to pj64)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.