Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1501  
Old 5th October 2014, 08:52 PM
Vardius2985 Vardius2985 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Well I downloaded the"mylittle-nocomment5.7z", installed it as per the instructions in the readme and PJ64 2.1 allowed me to select it in the settings. So, case solved!
Reply With Quote
  #1502  
Old 6th October 2014, 05:17 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 427
Default

Hatcat

When I use v5 of your plugin I get banding on the right side of the screen? its almost like the video is wrapped from the other side. Do you know what causes this? Does that happen on the real HW? Kinda reminds me of the box around Starfox64.
Reply With Quote
  #1503  
Old 6th October 2014, 05:58 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,017
Default

What theboy181 means is this

Feels good to know some people are actually willing to help now .
Reply With Quote
  #1504  
Old 6th October 2014, 07:32 AM
Tasoulis Tasoulis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theboy181 View Post
Hatcat

When I use v5 of your plugin I get banding on the right side of the screen? its almost like the video is wrapped from the other side. Do you know what causes this? Does that happen on the real HW? Kinda reminds me of the box around Starfox64.
You mean the black borders around the picture? That's what at least 50-60% of N64 games have. And yes, it happens on the real hardware too, the difference is that on the real N64 you don't see it because it's cropped by the overscan. Almost no GFX plugins support overscan (i think only gl64 does), therefore you see the full picture, including stuff you weren't meant to see, like that small artifact in Zelda that appears at the corner of the screen when you enable the map. Yes, that happens on the real N64 too.

Im not sure about Mario Tennis though.

Having said that, i wish more plugins supported overscan...

Last edited by Tasoulis; 6th October 2014 at 07:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1505  
Old 6th October 2014, 04:11 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 427
Default

Hatcat do we know if this is an overscan issue? Can these type of cosmetic occurrences be eliminate with game specific hacks?
Reply With Quote
  #1506  
Old 6th October 2014, 07:00 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theboy181 View Post
Does that happen on the real HW?
Yes. I've seen it happen with Resident Evil 2. Think I got someone to use a GameShark to take a screenshot of that stuff, and the real n64 screenshot sort of came out like you said--pixels off to the full left, actually showing up on the full right. It can be adjusted with hacks on VI_ORIGIN_REG to offset the frame buffer starting point by a few pixels to the left or right of what it really should be.

Rather than implement an option to hack the internal value of VI_ORIGIN_REG, however, I added a new feature to this plugin (not yet released) to dump the RDRAM to a 4 or 8 MB binary file, so that you can get the N64 screenshots, textures and other raster pixel data (and some beta gems) stored in these dumps using a program that views binary files as bitmaps.
Reply With Quote
  #1507  
Old 12th October 2014, 06:42 AM
Kot_Bayun Kot_Bayun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Hi HatCat!
Can you help me with this plugin?

I've installed it to PJ64 2.1 and I can't see anything but blinking black screen.
I've tried it in few games but result is the same.

When I'm trying to load the save state I see only a freezeframe.
It seems I'm doing something wrong but can't figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #1508  
Old 12th October 2014, 03:07 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Did you remember to configure the RSP to process LLE graphics?

If so, you might have an Intel graphics card like RPGMaster does. He had to disable Intel's accelerator ICD interface to Microsoft's software implementation of OpenGL. Hopefully he'll be able to tell you how to do the same soon.
Reply With Quote
  #1509  
Old 12th October 2014, 03:13 PM
Kot_Bayun Kot_Bayun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Did you remember to configure the RSP to process LLE graphics?
Of course I did.
Nothing happens.

I have Nvidia GeForce 9800GT.

Last edited by Kot_Bayun; 12th October 2014 at 03:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1510  
Old 12th October 2014, 03:38 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

If it was by disabling "Use High Level Gfx ?" in Project64 settings, then that only works with RSP 1.7.0.9. It won't enable LLE for the 1.6 or any other RSP plugins such as mine.

Here, try a basic test like the Absolute Crap 2 demo:
https://web.archive.org/web/19990508...es/sp_crap.zip

When you load that, is it just frozen on the rainbow colored bars test, a black screen, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.