#1  
Old 12th September 2012, 06:32 PM
kezzaman kezzaman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default low FPS but CPU only at 50%

Hi guys,

So i recently installed project64 and there's always a point in any game i play where the game starts going really slowly and so normally the fps are around 60? but then for me this number will drop as much as 30 at certain times and it generally stays there until i reset. I tried the glide plugin and this is much worse for me, as soon as i start playing the game its slow and sometimes there would just be a blank screen.
So i was wondering if ive missed something in the settings to fix this?
My computer has 3GB ram, video card has 64Mb dedicated memory 1324MB total memory.

P.S. project64 doesnt use flash does it? been having problems with that lately
  #2  
Old 12th September 2012, 09:09 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,102
Default

And your CPU is?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #3  
Old 12th September 2012, 09:28 PM
kezzaman kezzaman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
And your CPU is?
I actually dont know how do i check that? I thought CPU was RAM.
  #4  
Old 12th September 2012, 09:40 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

i can see where this is headed.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #5  
Old 12th September 2012, 09:41 PM
kezzaman kezzaman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kezzaman View Post
I actually dont know how do i check that? I thought CPU was RAM.
Did you mean with p64 select the show cpu usage option?
I did just do a quick test with that and with the jabo plugin (which runs quite smooth for me) the Dlist stayed around 25% whilst the idle went up around 50%.

With the Glide plugin Dlist was 70+ and going into the 90s while idle was staying very low, infact the slower the gameplay went the high the dlist was and the lower the idle was.
  #6  
Old 13th September 2012, 02:47 AM
kezzaman kezzaman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default Update

Just to update i have discovered that the problem is my GPU is to weak and thats why glide64 wont run smoothly... But i have another PC with better GPU which i believe will be good enough except on this PC i keep getting an error message when trying to open a rom using the glide64 plugin,

"project64 has encountered a problem and needs to close..."

Its an XP machine and im using p64 1.6

can anyone help me please?
  #7  
Old 26th September 2012, 01:12 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Better to use Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.2.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.