#1  
Old 10th April 2013, 07:08 PM
filenotfound filenotfound is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
Default super smash bros glide exception

Well when trying to open super smash bros after the n64 logo, it stops and glide64 plugin pops up and error message:

Glide64 exception
The GFX plugin caused an exception and has been disabled. Would you like to turn it back on?

If you click yes, the game never seems to render video at all. and clicking no ofcourse just pauses the emulation (unpausing just does the same result as clicking yes).


The game loads fine with jabos plugin, but doesnt on glide64 (final). And i want to use glide for loading an HD texture pack.
It seems rice 6.1.4 is really buggy after loading the texture pack of the game.


The game loaded fine with glide64 (final) with the texture pack in 1.6


EDIT: problem solved by using these settings in rdb
Quote:
Linking=0
SMM-Cache=1
SMM-FUNC=1
SMM-PI DMA=1
SMM-Protect=0
SMM-TLB=1
http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=3601

since when i tried pokemon, i got the same issue and figured it would likely stem from the root cause.

Last edited by filenotfound; 10th April 2013 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th April 2013, 10:55 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filenotfound View Post
(moderated post)
We will have to all avoid editing things like certain links or image URLs into our posts until we have been around long enough for it to not raise suspicion to the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th April 2013, 11:11 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filenotfound View Post
Well when trying to open super smash bros after the n64 logo, it stops and glide64 plugin pops up and error message:

Glide64 exception
The GFX plugin caused an exception and has been disabled. Would you like to turn it back on?

If you click yes, the game never seems to render video at all. and clicking no ofcourse just pauses the emulation (unpausing just does the same result as clicking yes).


The game loads fine with jabos plugin, but doesnt on glide64 (final). And i want to use glide for loading an HD texture pack.
It seems rice 6.1.4 is really buggy after loading the texture pack of the game.


The game loaded fine with glide64 (final) with the texture pack in 1.6
"GFX plugin exception" generally implies that the graphics simulation has to stop. I never click Yes anymore personally; you may as well just close pj64 every time that error would pop up.

Fortunately it almost never does when I disable any crazy-ass codes I have turned on.

In your case, basic Cache/Check Memory & Cache settings from like, pj 1.6, were insufficient and caused an unaligned DMA request which got sent to in this case Glide64 thus attempting to simulate the DMA transaction incorrectly.
Better self-modifying controls like what you set in the RDB or an interpreter setting fixed it on the CPU's side.

I'm not sure if Jabo's plugins are more resilient to those gfx exceptions, can't remember.
They would have loaded the HD hi-res texture paks if there was a way to port them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th April 2013, 05:06 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

the exception in this case ise caused by the wrong rdb settings for the game

Start Changed should be used instead of Protect Memory

this works for 1.6 as well (Nekokabu rdb already sets this)
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th April 2013, 06:47 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Umm except there isn't a "Start Changed" setting on 1.6? :/

None
Cache
Check Memory & Cache

^ those 3 settings all crash the game at a bad DMA address sent to the RCP

Check Memory Advance
Change Memory & Cache
Protect Memory

^ fully played 100% through Super Smash Bros. using those 3 settings while testing my RSP interpreter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th April 2013, 06:53 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Change Memory and Cache is the equivalent of Start changed.

Glide64 does not recieve an exception with this setting.

Jabo's ignores it.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th April 2013, 07:16 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

How do you tell?
Is it apparent when a HLE gfx plugin encounters an exception while simulating the ucode but manages to safely ignore it?


Honestly, I think I preferred the former name.

"Start changed" etc. in 1.7/2.0 self-modifying code names sound so unscientific, unliteral, caveman-ish...made me think you boot the game with changed self-modifying code but do nothing after that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th April 2013, 09:18 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Jabo's has a JIT exception handler

thats the only reason it isn't affected by the invalid data.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilmar
Cache - Clear the address of code on a cache write
PI DMA - Clear the code if it is replace via a dma from the rom
Start Changed - When executing a block check if the first 4 instructions are the same, clear if different.
TLB Unmapped - if the virtual address is unmapped from rdram then flush those blocks
Protect Memory - Change the 4k block where any code is written to read only, writing to that block will generate an execption, the emu picks that exception up, flushes the code if any write to the block
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 12th April 2013 at 01:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.