#241  
Old 24th April 2013, 01:48 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,103
Default

there would be a slight difference in timing so imma so no
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 24th April 2013, 02:58 AM
gamax92 gamax92 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Then I must be confused, I'm pretty sure that when the host starts the game, everyone does not receive the start event at the same millesecond, yet games are in sync (for a while)

If this little bit of timing at the beginning doesnt matter, then why would the little bit of timing on resuming the games matter?

Resuming and Starting the game are essentially doing the same thing. Going from a state of not emulating to emulating.
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 24th April 2013, 05:41 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,103
Default

That's why they invented ping, to track the latency between connected computers
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 4th May 2013, 09:00 AM
64fanatic 64fanatic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Doesn't Mario Party have a save and quit option? Could just load the game. In ZSNES you could load regular saves if both players have the same one. Is that possible in Project64?

Last edited by 64fanatic; 4th May 2013 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 4th May 2013, 11:26 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,103
Default

Yes, you basically NEED to have the same saves anyway
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 6th May 2013, 02:27 PM
aiyashnasim aiyashnasim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Default Help

Everytime i try putting in "/server port" i get "bad lexical cast source type value could not be interpreted as target" Any solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 6th May 2013, 04:56 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,103
Default

Did you actually put "port" or the port number?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 6th May 2013, 05:20 PM
Hero's Avatar
Hero Hero is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aiyashnasim View Post
Everytime i try putting in "/server port" i get "bad lexical cast source type value could not be interpreted as target" Any solutions?
Thank you for giving me a laugh in the middle of an awful day.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Thats not what your mum and sister said last night.
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 8th May 2013, 01:15 PM
wolf_ wolf_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Me and my friends recently found out about AQZ Netplay plugin (we previously used kaillera which lags) and when we try to play Mario Kart (just an example, its the same with other rom's like Iggy's reckin balls, F-zero x etc.) the last player to connect to the server controller is not working (It's not our controller settings because we've tried to connect in different order, from 2-4 players and the last player to connect has his controller not working).

Has anyone else had this problem because I've looked around and can't seem to find out a fix for this and haven't even heard someone with the same problem so that makes me wonder...
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 22nd May 2013, 04:26 PM
doonoo1364 doonoo1364 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Does this work with 2.1?

EDIT: NVM It does, just have to put in 1.6 plugins

Last edited by doonoo1364; 22nd May 2013 at 04:30 PM. Reason: Fixed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.