#1  
Old 7th March 2009, 10:40 PM
abdul12 abdul12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Angry Pj64 works!!!!!!!fps problems!

When i got pj64 to work my fps where 10! Diddy kong Racing 64 went slow!How do i make it go faster!?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th March 2009, 11:07 PM
SilentRhino's Avatar
SilentRhino SilentRhino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 40
Default

what are your computer specs?
__________________
"does the sound of the tardis make you j in your pants yet?" 0.o
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th March 2009, 06:27 AM
Jerad Gray's Avatar
Jerad Gray Jerad Gray is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 49
Default

FPS or Vertical Interrupts?

If its 10 FPS, try closing down other programs, if that doesn't work its probably time for a new computer.

If its Vertical Interrupts make sure your running the correct type of rom, as I suppose that could cause the game to run slower than normal...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th March 2009, 07:06 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

VI/s is emulated rate at which all signals are processed. FPS is namely geometry; they are both speed. If speed is low either way it is likely due to old video hardware, low RAM, or other components of lower-end systems.

FPS display is particular to the video plug-in; for this to be displayed would have to be through Jabo's program. In fact the only plug-in I am aware of that actually prints the FPS is Glide64.

There is also no right or wrong type of image as long as Project64 supports it; some are just in byte orders that load faster than the others. It can also depend, but after loaded it has no effect on the emulation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th March 2009, 12:35 PM
abdul12 abdul12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default sys spec

i do close all my things when i play dkr. sys spes
224 ram(lol)
2.4ghz
intel celeron (d)
32mb graphis card
windows xp
any thing else i need to show yoU?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th March 2009, 05:56 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

If you go (Options:Configure Graphics Plugin...) look for your video card label at the top-left in blue text, or get more information from dxdiag (Start:Run...:"dxdiag").

So far this is looking grim.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th March 2009, 05:47 AM
Jerad Gray's Avatar
Jerad Gray Jerad Gray is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abdul12 View Post
i do close all my things when i play dkr. sys spes
224 ram(lol)
2.4ghz
intel celeron (d)
32mb graphis card
windows xp
any thing else i need to show yoU?
Are the two things I'm looking at, especially the ram... If you have a fast enough harddrive you mgiht be able to increase your paging file size and see if that helps, otherwise that graphics card might need some updating... (I have seen p64 run on cpus with half of that so the cpu should be fine).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th March 2009, 11:08 PM
Thunder's Avatar
Thunder Thunder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Default

See your hard disk space and video drivers, or change to the d3d6 video plugin(if you have it).
Also you can close other process of your system

Last edited by Thunder; 13th March 2009 at 11:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.