#1  
Old 8th July 2009, 12:00 PM
321liftoff 321liftoff is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default Project 64 1.7 with GameEx

Had 1.6 working with GameEx. I put 1.7 in the same directory with the same GameEx settings. When I launch a rom from GameEx, it goes to 1.7 and shows an error "Attempt to open file failed."

What settings in GameEx should there be for launching 1.7?

Or another way to ask: What's the proper command-line syntax for 1.7?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th July 2009, 12:28 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

there is no set comand line syntax yet as there is no 100% released version of 1.7.

syntax is subject to change.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th July 2009, 01:31 PM
321liftoff 321liftoff is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the reply, Squall.

Do you know what the command-line syntax for the latest released binary of 1.7 is (from memory, is it 1.7.0.49?)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th July 2009, 11:33 PM
321liftoff 321liftoff is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Another finding...

If I put quotes around the rom name (since it has spaces in it) or rename the rom to take out the spaces, a new error message pops up:

"Failed to open Eeprom"

While this error message is displayed, "Emulation Started" is displayed in the status bar at the bottom of the Project64 window. When I click OK on the error message, "*** CPU PAUSED ***" is displayed on the status bar. Then I click 'End Emulation' on the file menu. At this point:

1) The name of the rom is in the title bar of the window
2) the window is all white with no rom listing, even though the rom directory has roms in it
3) "Emulation Ended" is shown on the status bar
4) When I click 'Start Emulation' the rom starts just fine.
5) when I stop emulation, the window is all black

This is using WinXP SP3 with Project64 1.7.0.49 executable with all the plugin updates from the beta page.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th July 2009, 11:39 PM
321liftoff 321liftoff is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Default

If I use quotes (or rename the rom to not have spaces) with the 1.7.0.10a release, it works correctly.

I'd try various other combinations, but http://www.pj64-emu.com/ is broken.

Edit: The syntax I'm using is <executablepath> <rompath>

Last edited by 321liftoff; 8th July 2009 at 11:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th July 2009, 12:09 AM
rabidpuppy rabidpuppy is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I have also just updated from Project64 1.6 to 1.7, you just need to put quotes around your

[ROMPath]\[ROMFile]

in the GameEx advanced config emu setup, for the emu command line. That fixed it for me (I also had to downgrade the input plugin back to 1.6, no 1.7 version would work 100% for me).

Try that and if you still have issues I will post my working GameEx setup for 1.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.